Tuesday, May 24, 2016

upcoming shows

Show list updated 5/24/16    
(ALL AGES in ALL CAPS).

TUES, MAY 24
ZERO + SSYNDROM + NOX MORAALI.  7 pm @ CASA DE CHAOS, ALL AGES,   

WED, MAY 25  
TITUS ANDRONICUS + LA SERA.  8 pm @ DAVIS ODDFELLOWS HALL,415 2nd ST, DAVIS,  ALL AGES, $15/18.  
Battlehooch + Mondo Deco.  9 pm @ PRess Club, 21st and P, 21+, $8.
ZACK VAN DYCK + NOSEDIVE + CITY MURAL.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $5..

THUR,MAY26
CREEPY LITTLE LEGS + POLYORCHIDS + LOST IN SOCIETY + ROLLIN BLACKOUTS. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES


FRI, MAY 27
SLUTZVILLE + ALCOHOLIC SEX DETONATION + INSANOSPHERE + ETERNAL PROJECTIONS + GRUDGE + JORDAN NELSON.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $7.
Hatchet Job + Ancient Sons+ Cross Class.8 pm @ Hideaway, 2565 Franklin Blvd, 21+.
CHUCK RAGAN + GHOST TOWN REBELLION + HUMBLE WOLF.  5-9 pm @CESARCHAVEZ PLAZA, 910 I ST, FREE, ALL AGES  
La Cerca + Plum + Grave Lake.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+.
OUTLOUD SHOWCASE w/ MOANS + ENLOWS + TV STATIC + CRAPPYS + STRANGE PARTY + DEAD DADS.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $5.
Scratch Outs + Urban Fire.  8 pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+, $7.
Harm Reduction Services Benefit w/ Sacto Storytellers + Infinite Vastness + Slaymantha.  9 pm @ Fox and Goose, 10th and R, 21+, $5.

SAT, MAY 28
ORMF XVI w/ FROTH + COOL GHOULS + SHE’s + MEAT MARKET + MALL WALK + LADYWOLF + SCREATURE + WANDER + CHARLES ALBRIGHT + KAZ MIRBLOUK + CHIMERA + KALM DOG + more.  1-10 pm @ SUDWERKS, 2001 2d ST, DAVIS, ALL AGES, $14-21.
Sumac + Alaric + Jaye Jayle + AEquorea. 8pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st, 21+.  
LIFT MY FEAR + INFINITE SLEEP + LFTD + GREENSIDE.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $7.
RANCHO SHAMPOO + MOTHER BLOOD + RODO + VANDALAZE + BLISTER BRATS.  6 pm @ PHONO SELECT, 4370 19th ST, ALL AGES, $5.

SUN, MAY 29
Open Marriage + San Kazagascar + Exploding Couch.  5 pm EARLY show @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $7.
AMADOO’S CREW + NIGEL READ + SAINT CLARA.  8 pm @ SHAQ’s SHACK, DAVIS, ALL AGES.

MON, MAY 30
Green Rivers + Plots + Goodmonger.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $7,

WED, JUNE 1
HOODS + xDEVOTIONx + HUMAN/NATURE + THE CUTTHROATS.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $5/10.
PRONG + GLUG + BLESSED CURSE.  7 PM @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $17.  

THUR, JUNE 2
ACROSS THE ATLANTIC ++ SURVIVING THE ERA + NOSEDIVE + GREENSIDE + FOURTH AND LONG + THE CUTBACKS + ON HIGHER TIDES.  7 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

FRI, JUN 3
HAIL THE SUN + KILL THE PRECEDENT + PEACE KILLERS + NMBRSTTN.  5-9 pm @CESAR CHAVEZ PLAZA, 910 I ST, FREE, ALL AGES
SPACEWASTER + PISSCAT + JESUS AND THE DINOSAURS + ANGLERFISH. 8 pm @ CASAdeCHAOS, ALL AGES.
As the Sky Darkens + Grudge + Cactus Cult + Vekst + Skullkid.   9 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+, $10.
Sun Valley Gun Club + Soccer Babes + Lungs + No More Parachutes.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st ST, 21+, $8/10,

SAT, JUNE 4
Dollyrots + Go Betty Go + Blame Betty. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd,  21+
Chiefs + Them Evils + Anglerfish.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+, $10.

WED, JUNE 8
The Mentors + Damned Pilots.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp,1400 Alhambra Blvd,21+.  

THUR, JUNE 9
HOMESICK ABORTIONS + JKKFO + CROSS CLASS + INTERNAL + PUBLIC EXECUTION.  8 pm  @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL  AGES.

FRI, JUNE 10
AUTHORITY ZERO + ANOTHER DAMNED DISAPPONTMENT + LITTLE TENTS + O'MULLIGANS.  5-9 pm @CESAR CHAVEZ PLAZA, 910 I ST, FREE, ALL AGES
RACE TO THE BOTTOM+ URD-OM+ THUNDERCHIEF. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.  
GRUDGE + ALCHOHOLIC SEX DETONATION + INSANOSPHERE + KILLER COUTURE + MISS FORSAKEN + THYEMOBASELORD.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
SNEEZE ATTACK + CRUDE STUDS + SPRUCE BRINGSTEEN + URBAN WOLVES.  8 pm @ CASA DE CHAOS, ALL AGES.

SAT, JUNE 11
KOOK OUT + SHORT TEMPER +  DINGLEBERRY STEW + ROTTEN BITS + ALCOHOLIC SEX DETONATION.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
Beastmaker + Taarkus + Astral Cult.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+.
KEVIN SECONDS + DAN POTTHAST + KEPI GHOULIE.  8 pm @ NAKED LOUNGE,1111 H ST, ALL AGES.
Col. Jimmy and the Blackfish + Pinebox Boys + Lester T. Rawws Graveside Quartet.  8 pm @ Hideaway, 2565 Franklin Blvd, 21+, $10.

SUN,JUNE12
BLIND JUSTICE + REGULATE + CROSSFACE+ XMALCOLMX + XBACKBURNERX.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10.
Rebel Radio (cd release) + At Both Ends + Creepy Little Legs.  4-7 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $5.
Sitting and Waiting (cd release) + Coyote Bred + Mob Rule + Enlows.8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
COATHANGER ABORTION + SERPENTERA.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $7,
ZIEMBA + GENTLEMAN SURFER + SAM MICKENS.  8 pm @ RED MUSEUM, 212 15th St, ALL AGES.

MON, JUNE 13
Taake + Young and in the Way + Wolvhammer +Modraniht.. 8pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st, 21+.  
DENTARA NO TSUBA + RED LANTERNS.  7 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

TUES, JUNE 14
BED BUGS + SSYNDROM.  8 pm @ CASA de CHAOS, ALL AGES.

WED, JUN 15
MAC SABBATH + MOTORIZE.  7 PM @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES,   
Decade of Statues + Tvsk + Barrows.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+
BRAVE SEASON + ALL PEOPLE + EUGENE UGLY + BOY REX.  8 pm @ NAKED LOUNGE, 1111 H St, ALL AGES $5..
THROES.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

THUR, JUN 16
MALFUNCTION + LOST SOULS + PLEAD THE FIFTH + EARTH DOWN.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10.
SQUARECROW + DEAD DADS + BLOODTYPE NEGATIVE.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
Buck-O-Nine + Screaming Bloody Mary's.  8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400  Alhambra Blvd, 21+.  
DOG PARTY + JAKOB DANGER + DESTROY BOYS + ASTRO TURF.  8 pm @ MIDTOWN BARFLY, 1119 21st St, ALL AGES.

JUNE 17-19
DAVIS LIVE MUSIC FESTIVAL. MULTIPLE VENUES. DAVIS.  

JUNE18-19
FIRST FESTIVAL.  SOUTHSIDE PARK.  ALL  AGES.  

SAT, JUNE 18
Valient Thorr + PEARS + Solanum + Crimson Eyes.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+.
MAD JUDY + F-71 + GLOBS + BOY ROMEO.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
(WANING) + SOL + MODERN MAN.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $8.
CRESCA + POCKET OF LOLLIPOPS.  8 pm @ SHINE, 1400 E St,, ALL AGES, $6.

SUN, JUNE 19
BadCopBadCop + AtomAge + Murderburgers. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+
PETROGLYPHS + RAIJU + CYBORG OCTOPUS + LAST OF LUCY.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $7.
Gygax + Mammoth Salmon + No. 13.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+.

MON, JUNE 20
Wizard Rifle + Zirkazigil + American Killers.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+, $10.

TUES, JUNE 21
Cognitive + Kennedy Veil + Arkaik + Purification by Fire..  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+, $10.

WED, JUNE 22
MAULER + DISSERVICE + END of FLESH + COLD TRAP + KNEE DEEP.. 8pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.$5.
Weeeed + Dead Feathers.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+.

THUR,JUNE23
BOTTLENOSE KOFFINS + CREEPY LITTLE LEGS + O’MULLIGANS. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

FRI, JUNE 24
Serpentspire + Wurm Flesh + Forever Obscured + Imbibed by the Quasar + Aberrance + Kaidan.  8 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, $10, 21+.
WHITE KNUCKLE RIOT (album release) + HATRIOT + DEDVOLT.  7 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $15/20.
GOLD LION ARTS SUMMERFEST DAY 1 w/ RENT ROMUS’ LIFEBLOOD ENSEMBLE + AMY REED + GREX + SNAKE OR MAN.  7 pm @ GOLD LION ARTS, 2733 RIVERSIDE BLVD, ALL AGES, $20.

SAT, JUNE 25
Bottlenose Koffins + Red Pills + Close to Normal.  8 pm @ Stag, 506 Main St, 21+, free.
FACE OF RADIO PARTY w/PICTURE ATLANTIC + SO MUCH LIGHT + RED LANTERNS + LITTLE TENTS + STOOP KIDS + GLACIER VEINS + WANDER + VVOMEN + FORGET IT + BRAVE SEASON + TIGHTROPE + PASSING TIME + more. 3 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES
GOLD LION ARTS SUMMERFEST DAY 2 w/ VINNY GOLIA and ROSS HAMMOND +ALEX JENKINS TRIO + RANDY MCKEAN and JON BAFUS + LIBRARY of MUSICLANDRIA..  7 pm @ GOLD LION ARTS, 2733 RIVERSIDE BLVD, ALL AGES, $20.

SUN, JUNE 26
GOLD LION ARTS SUMMERFEST DAY 3 w/BAD LUCK + NUN OTHER THAN + NAGUAL + SHIVA X.  7 pm @ GOLD LION ARTS, 2733 RIVERSIDE BLVD, ALL AGES, $20.



THUR, JUNE 30
Alaric.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+.

FRI, JULY 1
Destroyer of Light + Cretascean.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+.
Moans + Rollin Blackouts + Halcones.  8 pm @ Powerhouse Pub, Sutter St, Folsom, 21+.

SAT, JULY 2
DEFECRATOR + MIASMIC + BLACK HORNS + GLORIAM DRACONIS.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $8.

THUR, JULY 7
NEUTRON RATS + NOX MORAALI.  8 pm @ CASA de CHAOS, ALL AGES.
INTRONAUT + ENTHEOS + MOON TOOTH + THE ODIOUS CONSTRUCT + FLUB + WASTEWALKER.  7 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES.

SAT JULY 9
SECRETIONS 25TH ANNIVERSARY W/ SECRETIONS + FINAL SUMMATION + ASHTRAY + THE COMMUNITY + SOCIAL CONCERN + SPEEDING IN THE RAIN.  6 PM @ COLONIAL THEATRE, 3522 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10-20.  BENEFIT FOR PITBULL SOCIETY.
Wayfarer + Fall of Rauros + Modern Man + Chronaexus.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+.

MON, JULY 11
The Dickies + The Queers + The Moans. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd,  21+,$20/25.  
XOME + LIVER CANCER ++ BREAKDANCING RONALD REAGAN + MYSTERIOUS MUTILATIONS.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $5.

THUR, JULY 14
Dragged into Sunlight + Primitive Man + Cult Leader.  8 pm  @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+, $10/13.
Solanum + West Coast Fury + Iron Assault + Paralysis.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.   
I SET MY FRIENDS ON FIRE + ROOTS LIKE MOUNTAINS + ALIVE ALONE.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

FRi, JULY 16
SAC LADYFEST w/ PINK BANDANA + SLUTZVILLE + LIGHTS AND SIRENS + SPACEWALKER + APRIL FOOLZ + INTROFLIRT + ANI MAUL + JEMand SCOUT.  7 pm  @ CAFE COLONIAl, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, $12,  ALL AGES..

SAT, JULY 16
SAC LADYFEST w/ DESTROY BOYS + DIVIDE AND DISSOLVE + BOTTOM FEEDERS + TRAP GIRL + PERIOD BOMB + (waning) + QUEEN CRESCENT + GHOSTPLAY.  7 pm  @ CAFE COLONIAl, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, $12,  ALL AGES.
Naked Aggression.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+

SUN, JULY 17
Fuck Monday Fest # 2 w/Trapped Within Burning Machinery + Columbian Necktie + World End Man (Japan) +  dalek + Attala + Battle Hag + xTomHanx + Worship of Keres.  4 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+.

MON,JULY18
Culture Shock + World/Inferno Friendship Society. 8pm @ Harlows,2708 J St.,21+  

WED, JULY 20
WHO KILLED SPIKEY JACKET? + POK GAI.  8 pm @ CASA DE CHAOS, ALL AGES.

FRI, JULY 22
CARCASS + GHOUL + CROWBAR + NIGHT DEMON. 7pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R St, ALL AGES.

SAT, JULY 23
DEHUMANIZED + DYSENTERY + SPLATTERED. 8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD,ALL AGES.
Slapshot  + Fang + Hoods + Cold Trap + Black Saddle Hookers.  8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd,21+,  

SUN, JULY 24
Undergang + Spectral Voice.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+.

TUES, JULY 26
SAVAGES.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES, $25/28.

THUR, JULY 28
Sabbath Assembly + Atriarch + Cura Cochino + Barren Altar.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st ST, 21+, $10/12.

THUR, AUG 4
Terminally Ill + Skulldrug + Dead Weight + Sour Diesel..  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.

FRI, AUG 5
EXKIZOFRENIA + CLASS SYSTEM.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

SAT, AUG 6
WALKING TOXINS + DON’T CARE + SLUTZVILLE.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
The Sloths + The Celestions + Thy Saviors.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.

WED, AUG 10
Khemmis + Griever.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+.

SAT, AUG 13
JOAN JETT AND THE BLACKHEARTS + CHEAP TRICK.  7 PM @ THUNDER VALLEY CASINO,LINCOLN, ALL AGES if accompanied by an adult. $38-170
CONCEIVED IN CHOAS + DAMAGE OVERTIME + HEAT OF DAMAGE + MDL + WHITE MINORITIES.  7 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $10/12..  
SILENT + RAZORBLADE MONALISA + ELECTRIC BABY JESUS. 8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520  STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

TUES, AUG 15
THE BUNNY THE BEAR + ROOTS LIKE MOUNTAINS + SCARLET VIEW + COLONIST.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

THUR, AUG 18
Krallice + Pale Chalice + Modern Man.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+

SAT, AUG 20
SACRAMENTO ZOMBIE WALK w/ SECRETIONS and much MORE.  ROOSEVELT PARK, ALL AGES

FRI, AUG 26
TENEMENT + BLACK THUMB + LITTLE TENTS.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES
Mike Watt and the Secondmen + Sicfus.  8 pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+.

SAT, AUG 27
SKATEFEST @ VALLEY SPRINGS MEMORIAL PARK, ALL AGES.

TUES, AUG 30
EXPLOSIONS IN THE SKY. ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST,ALL AGES.   

THUR, SEP 1
Mars Red Sky.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+.

MON, SEP 5
DISSIDENCE + ATHAME + SSYNDROM + KAOS ASSAULT. 8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.  

THUR, SEP 8
Monolord + Beast Maker + Sweat Lodge.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+

SAT, SEP 10
CITY OF TREES FEST w/ WEEZER + PANIC AT THE DISCO + PHANTOGRAM + REBEL LIGHT + more.  1 pm @ BONNEY FIELD, CAL EXPO, ALL AGES.

SEPT 16-17
BAT GUANO FEST 6 @ CAFE COLONIAL, ALL AGES.

SAT,SEP24
Gearfest. Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.  

WED,SEPT28
ECHO and the BUNNYMEN. 7pm@ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES, $32.

SEP30-OCT2
NORCAL NOISEFEST, LUNA’S + CAFE COLONIAL/COLONY, ALL AGES.

OCT 22-23
AFTERSHOCK FESTIVAL.  ALL AGES
.
Sums are not set as a test on Erasmus.

119 shows listed over the next 153 days.   78 all ages (66%)

3 comments:

  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Saturday August 6th. Rikk Agnew band. The walking Toxins. Don't care. Slutzville. The rollin blackouts. 8pm all ages. @ the colony. 3512 stockton blvd

    ReplyDelete
  3. Saturday August 6th. Rikk Agnew band. The walking Toxins. Don't care. Slutzville. The rollin blackouts. 8pm all ages. @ the colony. 3512 stockton blvd

    ReplyDelete