Thursday, August 29, 2013

upcoming shows

Show list updated 8/29/13
THUR, AUG 29
A Lot Like Birds + Missive + Hail the Sun + Eidola.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages, $10.
FRI, AUG 30
American Dischord + Get Shot + Flesh Hammers + Maiden’s Sorrow + No Edge Nowhere. 8:30 @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, $5, all ages.
Left Hand + Losin All Pride + Barfly Effect + MDL.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra, 21+.
Dangerfeelds + Forum Walters (Austria) + Strange Party + Mad Judy.  7 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages, $6.
Infamous Swanks + Ghost town Hangmen + The Devil’s Train.  9 pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+, $5.    
Starlite Lounge Grand Opening w/ Mondo Deco + Blue Oaks.  9 pm @ Starlite (ex-Townhouse), 1517 21st St, 21+, free.
Babs Johnson Gang (less than loud) + Miss Maddy and the F St. Stompers + Dolby Lilack.  8 pm, Stomper House, free.
SAT, AUG 31
Pets (10 year anniversary party) + Dog Party (Asian Man album release) + Ancient Sons (reunion) + Nacho Business.  Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages.
Psychedelic Furs  + Burning in Rome.  Assembly, 10th and K, 21+, $35.
Acacia Strain + Within the Ruins + Xibalba + Fit for an Autopsy + American Me.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages. 
Step Jayne + Spiral Electric.  Fox and Goose, 10th and R, 21+, $5. 
Mormon Crosses + Diane (Vancouver). 8 pm @ House over by Sac City College. 
Benefit Pary @ Hideaway w/ Violation + KB and the Slingtones + Clutter Family + Peace Killers + raffle + more. 7 pm @ Hideaway, 2565 Franklin, 21+, $10
Hollow Point Stumblers + The Pikeys + One Eyed Reilly.  10 pm @ G St Pub, Davis, 21+, free.  
WED, SEP 4
Sneeze Attack + Lipstick Homicide + Jabber.  7 pm @ colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $5.
Boats + Blammos + Bottlenose Koffins + Carbomb Commies.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages, $5.
Muhammadali + Monster Treasure + Grill Cloth + Mines.  8 pm @ Rock Band University, 720 Olive Dr, Davis, all ages.
Babs Johnson Gang + Turn Down the Stones + Mandy Zuboski.  8 pm @ Naked Lounge, 1111 H St, all ages, $5. 
FRI, SEP 6
Bastards of Young + Great Apes + The New Trust + Sun Valley Gun Club, 8 pm @ Midtown Barfly, 1119 21st St, $8, all ages. 
Sad Boy Sinister + Devil’s Train + Lonely Avenue + Anti-Social + Concussion.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $7.
The Greenery + Wilson + The Ongoing Concept + Horseneck.  8 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $10.
SEP 7-8
Launch Music Festival w/Rocket from the Crypt + Minus the Bear + Imagine Dragons + Girl Talk + Lemuria + much more.  Cesar Chavez Plaza, 10th and I, all ages. 
SAT, SEP 7
Parasites + Secretions + Flamingo Nosebleed + Enlows. 8 pm @  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $8.
Bad Antics + Blasting Concept + Rat Damage + Slandyr + Flesh Gordo + Alarms + SSA.  7 pm @ Casa de Chaos, all ages, $8.
Mad Judy + Hit Reset + Dead Dads + Point of View + Strange Party. 7 pm @ Rock Band University, 720 Olive Dr, Davis, all ages.
SUN, SEP 8
Screaming Queens + Lunchlady + Crude Studs + Jesus Christ Mister.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages, $5.
TUES, SEP 10
Mike Donovan (Sic Alps) + Fine Steps + Tepid Joy.  8 pm @ bows and arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages.
WED, SEP 11
West Coast Fury + Summit + Sans Sobriety.  9 pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+, $5.
Adam Ant + Prima Donna.  Ace of Spades.  All ages.
Armed for Apocalypse + MDL + xtomhanx + Ghulheim.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $7.
THUR, SEP 12
Blowfly + Get Shot + KnifethruHead + Barbarous Cock.  Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $10.
Slackers + ADD.  Ace of Spades.  All ages.
JT Cullen + Astral Cult + Generic Punk Rock Machine + Anarchy Lace + Criminal Rock.  8 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $10.
FRI, SEP 13
Twitching Tongues + Downpressor + Angel Du$t + Vitality.  7 pm @ Rock Band University, 720 Olive Dr, # H, all ages, $12.
Brubaker + Quick and Easy Boys + Phil and the Blanx.  Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
FRI, SEP 14
Barfly Effect + Get Shot + Hyper Buzz + Don’t Be the Hero.  Rockband University, 720 Olive Dr, all ages. 
SAT, SEPT 15
Shawn Whittaker + Iniquitous Savagery (Scotland) + Genocaust + Psychiatric Regurgitation + Newtdick + Killgasm + Embodied Torment + Accidentally Murdered.  5 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
Hopeless Jack.  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
Benefit for Shriners Hospital w/ Bellfuries + The Afterlife + Darling Clementines.  4-9 pm @ Starlite Lounge (ex-Townhouse), 1517 21st St, $8, 21+.
Stolas + Second to Last + Strawberry Girls + SO Much Light.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages.   
WED, SEPT 18
We Butter the Bread with Butter + Our Endless Obsession  7 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, All ages.
Haymarket Squares + West Nile Ramblers.  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+. 
Blame Betty. Powerhouse Pub, Folsom, 21+.
THUR, SEPT 19
Blackout w/ Psychosomatic + Solanum + Trial by Combat.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, free.
Vibrators + the Shams + Vera + Grave Shadows + Vague Intentions + Ballistic Burnout.  8 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $12/15.
Kepi Ghoulie + Miss Chain and the Broken Heels.  Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages.
FRI, SEP 20
Bat Guano Fest w/ Left Hand + Madness DC + Dead Dads + Peace Killers + Zero for Zero + Jasson Drasstic + The Crappys.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
Dandelion Massacre + Julie the Bruce + Hollow Point Stumblers.  8 pm @ bows and arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages.
SAT, SEP 21
Bat Guano Fest w/ Mad Judy + Abandoned Generation + Sans Sobriety + No Beatings + Moans + Strange Party + Pug Skullz.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $6.
Irishpalooza w/ Stout Rebellion + Whiskey and Stitches + One Eyed Reilly + Pikeys.  7 pm @ Marilyns, 908 K St, $5, 21+.
Surf Equinox w/ Lava Pups.  8 pm @ Shine, 1400 E St, all ages, $5.
Dire Peril + Legion’s Requiem + Brumal + Shades of Devastation + Zombie Death Stench.  7 pm @ Shenanigan’s, 705 J St, free, 21+.   
SUN SEP 22
Bat Guano Fest. 5 pm @ Press Club. 
Dead in the Dirt + Harms Way + Homewrecker.  RBU, Davis, all ages.  
WED, SEP 25
Incrusted Death + One Leg Chuck + Phavian.  8 pm @ Marilyns on K, 908 K St, $5, 21+.
THUR, SEP 26
Lemonheads.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
FRI, SEPT 27
Plague Widow (7 inch release) + Embryonic Devourment + Competing + Internal.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $8.
Wet Drag (mems of Grass Widow and Uzi Rash) + Kentucky Dirty + Croissants. 8 pm @ Third Space, 946 Olive Dr, all ages, $5.
Blame Betty.  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
SAT, SEP 28
Final Decay + Astrozombies + the 101 + Lightweight + Keep it from the Cops.  7 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $5.  
Kill the Precedent + Our Hometown Disaster + Judgement Day + Horseneck.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+, $10/12.
Wolfhouse + Dynamic Fuzz Bomb.  Shine, 1400 E St, all ages.
SUN, SEP 29
Casa de Chaos punk rock flea market.  Noon, Casa de Chaos, all ages.
TUES, OCT 1
Between the Buried and Me + The Faceless + Contortionist + Safety Fire.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
WED, OCT 2
Centuries (FL) + xtomhanx.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
THUR, OCT 3
Norcal Noisefest.  Naked Lounge, all ages.
FRI, OCT 4 
Cuntz (Australia).  Third Space, 946 Olive Dr, all ages, $5.
Senses Fail + For the Fallen Dreams + Expire + Being as an Ocean.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages. 
Norcal Noisefest.  Luna’s Café, all ages.
SAT, OCT 5
One Voice Fest w/ CroMags + 7 Seconds + Crown of Thornz + Tim Timebomb and Friends + Zero Progress + Rat City Riot + Workin Stiffs + Living Eyes + The Interrupters.  Plainfield Station, 23944 County Road98 Woodland, 95695. All ages. 
Theories + Summit + xtomhanx.  Casa de Chaos, all ages.
V103 Bandcamp w/ Bar Fly Effect + Fair Struggle + Fallrise + Chernobog+ The Three Way + Defyant Circle + Prylosis + Heroes Last Mission + more.  Rio Ramaza, 10000 Garden Highway, $15, all ages.
Conducting from the Grave (cd release) + Fallujah + Lifeforms + Soma Ras + Gary Busey Amber Alert + Awaiting the Apocalypse.  6 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $10/12.
Norcal Noisefest.  Sol Collective.  All ages.
Bitch Fest 3 Breast Cancer benefit w/ Bypassing Oblivion + Fudi + Astral Cult + Crunchees + Mad Judy + Jesus Christ, Mister + System Assault + Omi Mahina + Julie the Bruce + Verbatim Dance.  6 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $7 or more.
SUN, OCT 6
One Voice Fest w/ Strife + Old Firm Casuals + Take Offense + No!se + Out Crowd + Plead the Fifth + Death March + Grim Tide + Chosen Ones+ more.  Plainfield Station, 23944 County Road 98,Woodland, 95695. All ages. 
Norcal Noisefest.  Bows and Arrows, all ages.
MON, OCT 7
Novocaines + Exile Parade + Copper Gamins.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+, $10.
WED, OCT 9
Red Fang + Helms Alee + Dog Shredder.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
FRI, OCT 11
Dysmorfic + Repulsione (Italian pv/grinders).  SAC, all ages.
Cave.  Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages.
SAT, OCT 12
The Hormones (all female tribute to Ramones) + The Sheets.  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
Bat Festival.  Shine, 1400 E St, all ages.
WED, OCT 16
Kylesa + Pinkish Black + Sierra.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+, $15. 
THUR, OCT 17
Koffin Kats + Infamouse Swanks + Avenue Saints + Devils Train.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd. $10, all ages. 
Paul Collins’ Beat + The Maxies.  Press Club, 21st and P, 21+. 
FRI, OCT 18
Ninth Moon Black + Rolling through the Universe + (Waning) + Cura Cochino.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $8.
Psychosomatic + Attitude Adjustment + Cheapskate + KnifethruHead + Flipoffs.  8 Pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, $10, 21+.
Lionheart + Arsonists Get All the Girls.  Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages.
SAT, OCT 19
Gwar + Whitechapel + Iron Reagan + A Band of Orcs.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
SUN, OCT 20
Flipout A.A. (Japan) + Conquest for Death + Rad + Rat Damage.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
TUES, OCT 22
Streetlight Manifesto.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
FRI, OCT 25
Anger As Art + Solanam + Cursed + Infex.  8 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave.  21+.
WED, OCT 30
The Shondees + Cave Party + Dog Party.  8 pm @ Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages. 
FRI, NOV 1
Psychosomatic + Lord Dying.  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $8. 
NOV 1-3
Danny Secretion Lame Ass Fuck Cancer BirthdayBash with a Ramones Twist @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages.
SAT, NOV 2
Warp 11.  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
MON, NOV 11
Clutch + The Sword + American Sharks.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
TUES, NOV 12
Alejandro Escovedo and the Sensitive Boys.  Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+, $25.
WED, NOV 13
Meat Puppets + The World Takes (Dj Bonebrake).  Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+, $15.
THUR, NOV 14
Misfits + The Attack + The Secretions + Avenue Saints.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
SUN, NOV 17
Blame Betty + Maidens Sorrow + Carbomb Commies + Freex.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
MON, NOV 18
The Donkeys + Cool Ghouls.  Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages, $5/8.



Wednesday, August 21, 2013

upcoming shows

Show list updated 8/21/13
WED, AUG 21
Punch and Pie Fest kickoff – Replacements Tribute w/ a bunch of bands.9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $5.
California Gothic Project presents Slave to the Machine w/NPMN + Corroded Master + Collude.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
THUR, AUG 22
Punch and Pie Fest w/ Civil War Rust + Cold Feelings + Setting Sons + Peacekillers.  Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
Zen Arcadia + Dogfood.  8 pm @ Bislas, 7042 Folsom Blvd, 21+.
FRI, AUG 23
Punch and Pie Fest w/ City of Vain + Storytellers + Let it Burn + Riot Radio @ Midtown Barfly, 1119 21st street, all ages!
Melvins + Honky.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
Grill Cloth + Buff Clout + Practice.  8 pm @ Wizz Palace,1017 V, all ages,
Scouse Gits + Arts and Leisure + Popobawa Beat Set. 9 0m @ Fusion International Arts Center, 2030 Del Paso Blvd, $5, all ages. 
Art of Chaos + Cursed + Krippler + Blessed Curse + Glug.  8 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Blvd, 21+, $6.
White Minorities + in the silence + Force of Habit + Animism + Black Sheep.  7 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $10.
Nightmare in the Twilight + Straight Up Grizzly + Memento Mori.  7 pm @ Rock Band University, 720 Olive Dr, all ages,
SAT, AUG 24
Punch and Pie Fest Knockoffs 20th Anniversary + Bright Faces + Arts and Leisure + Dr Frank (MtX).  Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+.
Punch and Pie Fest w/ Support the Rabid + Carbomb Commies + Point of View + Rebel Radio.  Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages. 
Kill the Precedent (cd release) + Will Haven + Lesdystics + Death Valley High + Sex Rat.  7 pm @ Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages, $10.
Barfly Effect + Mars and the Massacre.  8 pm @ Stag, 506 Main St.  Woodland, $5, 21+.
SUN, AUG 25
Punch and Pie Fest w/ Banner Pilot + Bastards of Young + Dead Dads + Call Me Snake.   8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages, $10.
Radiation Sickness + Snort Cocaine + Side Effects + SSA.  7 pm @ Axewave Manor, $6, all ages.
Sun Foot + Devin Gary and Ross w/ Kramer + Mike Donovan (Sic Alps) + Christine Shields + art by Gary Panter.  7 pm @ Verge Center for the Arts, 625 S Street, $5-10, all ages.
Sacramento ov Impurity + Xenotaph + The Witching Hour + Torture Chamber.  6 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.$5.
TUES, AUG 27
Cruel Summer + Mt. Bam Bam + Scouse Gits.  8 pm @ Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages.
THUR, AUG 29
A Lot Like Birds + Missive + Hail the Sun + Eidola.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages, $10.
FRI, AUG 30
American Dischord + Get Shot + Flesh Hammers + Maiden’s Sorrow + Abandoned Generation. 8:30 @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, $5, all ages.
Left Hand + Losin All Pride + Barfly Effect + MDL.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra, 21+.
Dangerfeelds + Forum Walters (Austria) + Strange Party + Mad Judy.  7 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages, $6. 
SAT, AUG 31
Pets (10 year anniversary party) + Dog Party (Asian Man album release) + Ancient Sons (reunion) + Nacho Business.  Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages.
Psychedelic Furs  + Burning in Rome.  Assembly, 10th and K, 21+, $35.
Acacia Strain + Within the Ruins + Xibalba + Fit for an Autopsy + American Me.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages. 
Step Jayne + Spiral Electric.  Fox and Goose, 10th and R, 21+, $5. 
Mormon Crosses + Diane (Vancouver). 8 pm @ House over by Sac City College. 
WED, SEP 4
Boats + Blammos + Bottlenose Koffins + Carbomb Commies.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages, $5.
FRI, SEP 6
Bastards of Young + Great Apes + The New Trust + Sun Valley Gun Club, 8 pm @ Midtown Barfly, 1119 21st St, $8, all ages. 
Sad Boy Sinister + Devil’s Train + Lonely Avenue + Anti-Social.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $7.
The Greenery + Wilson + The Ongoing Concept + Horseneck.  8 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $10.
SEP 7-8
Launch Music Festival w/Rocket from the Crypt + Minus the Bear + Imagine Dragons + Girl Talk + Lemuria + much more.  Cesar Chavez Plaza, 10th and I, all ages. 
SAT, SEP 7
Parasites + Secretions + Flamingo Nosebleed + Enlows. 8 pm @  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $8.
Bad Antics + Blasting Concept + Rat Damage + Slandyr + Flesh Gordo + Alarms + SSA.  7 pm @ Casa de Chaos, all ages, $8.
Mad Judy + Hit Reset.  Rock Band University, 720 Olive Dr, Davis, all ages.
SUN, SEP 8
Screaming Queens + Lunchlady + Crude Studs + Jesus Christ Mister.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages, $5.
WED, SEP 11
West Coast Fury + Summit + Sans Sobriety.  9 pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+, $5.
Adam Ant + Prima Donna.  Ace of Spades.  All ages.
THUR, SEP 12
Blowfly + Get Shot + KnifethruHead + Barbarous Cock.  Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $10.
Slackers + ADD.  Ace of Spades.  All ages.
JT Cullen + Astral Cult + Generic Punk Rock Machine + Anarchy Lace + Criminal Rock.  8 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $10.
FRI, SEP 14
Barfly Effect + Get Shot + Hyper Buzz + Don’t Be the Hero.  Rockband University, 720 Olive Dr, all ages. 
SAT, SEPT 15
Shawn Whittaker + Iniquitous Savagery (Scotland) + Genocaust + Psychiatric Regurgitation + Newtdick + Killgasm + Embodied Torment + Accidentally Murdered.  5 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
Brubaker + Quick and Easy Boys + Phil and the Blanx.  Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
Hopeless Jack.  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
Benefit for Shriners Hospital w/ Bellfuries + The Afterlife + Darling Clementines.  4-9 pm @ Starlite Lounge (ex-Townhouse), 1517 21st St, $8, 21+.  
WED, SEPT 18
We Butter the Bread with Butter + Our Endless Obsession  7 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, All ages.
Haymarket Squares + West Nile Ramblers.  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+. 
Blame Betty. Powerhouse Pub, Folsom, 21+.
THUR, SEPT 19
Blackout w/ Psychosomatic + Solanum + Trial by Combat.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, free.
Vibrators + the Shams + Vera + Grave Shadows + Vague Intentions + Ballistic Burnout.  8 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $12/15.
Kepi Ghoulie + Miss Chain and the Broken Heels.  Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages.
FRI, SEP 20
Bat Guano Fest w/ Left Hand + Madness DC + Dead Dads + Peace Killers + Zero for Zero + Jasson Drasstic + The Crappys.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
SAT, SEP 21
Bat Guano Fest w/ Mad Judy + Abandoned Generation + Sans Sobriety + No Beatings + Moans + Strange Party + Pug Skullz.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $6.
Irishpalooza w/ Stout Rebellion + Whiskey and Stitches + One Eyed Reilly + Pikeys.  7 pm @ Marilyns, 908 K St, $5, 21+.
Surf Equinox w/ Lava Pups.  8 pm @ Shine, 1400 E St, all ages, $5.
Dire Peril + Legion’s Requiem + Brumal + Shades of Devastation + Zombie Death Stench.  7 pm @ Shenanigan’s, 705 J St, free, 21+.   
SUN SEP 22
Bat Guano Fest. 5 pm @ Press Club. 
Dead in the Dirt + Harms Way + Homewrecker.  RBU, Davis, all ages.  
WED, SEP 25
Incrusted Death + One Leg Chuck + Phavian.  8 pm @ Marilyns on K, 908 K St, $5, 21+.
THUR, SEP 26
Lemonheads.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
FRI, SEPT 27
Plague Widow (7 inch release) + Embryonic Devourment + Competing + Internal.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $8.
Wet Drag (mems of Grass Widow and Uzi Rash) + Kentucky Dirty. 8 pm @ Third Space, 946 Olive Dr, all ages, $5.
Blame Betty.  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
SAT, SEP 28
Final Decay + Astrozombies + the 101 + Lightweight + Keep it from the Cops.  7 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $5.  
Wolfhouse + Dynamic Fuzz Bomb.  Shine, 1400 E St, all ages.
TUES, OCT 1
Between the Buried and Me + The Faceless + Contortionist + Safety Fire.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
WED, OCT 2
Centuries (FL) + xtomhanx.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
THUR, OCT 3
Steel Bearing Hand + Psychosomatic.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
Norcal Noisefest.  Naked Lounge, all ages.
FRI, OCT 4 
Cuntz (Australia).  Third Space, 946 Olive Dr, all ages, $5.
Senses Fail + For the Fallen Dreams + Expire + Being as an Ocean.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages. 
Norcal Noisefest.  Luna’s Café, all ages.
SAT, OCT 5
One Voice Fest w/ CroMags + 7 Seconds + Crown of Thornz + Tim Timebomb and Friends + Zero Progress + Rat City Riot + Workin Stiffs + Living Eyes + The Interrupters.  Plainfield Station, 23944 County Road98 Woodland, 95695. All ages. 
Theories + Summit + xtomhanx.  Casa de Chaos, all ages.
V103 Bandcamp w/ Bar Fly Effect + Fair Struggle + Fallrise + Chernobog+ The Three Way + Defyant Circle + Prylosis + Heroes Last Mission + more.  Rio Ramaza, 10000 Garden Highway, $15, all ages.
Conducting from the Grave (cd release) + Fallujah + Lifeforms + Soma Ras + Gary Busey Amber Alert + Awaiting the Apocalypse.  6 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $10/12.
Norcal Noisefest.  Sol Collective.  All ages.
SUN, OCT 6
One Voice Fest w/ Strife + Old Firm Casuals + Take Offense + No!se + Out Crowd + Plead the Fifth + Death March + Grim Tide + Chosen Ones+ more.  Plainfield Station, 23944 County Road 98,Woodland, 95695. All ages. 
Norcal Noisefest.  Bows and Arrows, all ages.
MON, OCT 7
Novocaines + Exile Parade + Copper Gamins.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+, $10.
WED, OCT 9
Red Fang + Helms Alee + Dog Shredder.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
FRI, OCT 11
Dysmorfic + Repulsione (Italian pv/grinders).  SAC, all ages.
Cave.  Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages.
SAT, OCT 12
The Hormones (all female tribute to Ramones) + The Sheets.  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
Bat Festival.  Shine, 1400 E St, all ages.
WED, OCT 16
Kylesa + Pinkish Black + Sierra.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+, $15. 
THUR, OCT 17
Koffin Kats + Infamouse Swanks + Avenue Saints + Devils Train.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd. $10, all ages. 
FRI, OCT 18
Ninth Moon Black + Rolling through the Universe + (Waning) + Cura Cochino.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $8.
Psychosomatic + Attitude Adjustment + Cheapskate + KnifethruHead + Flipoffs.  8 Pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, $10, 21+.
Lionheart + Arsonists Get All the Girls.  Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages.
SAT, OCT 19
Gwar + Whitechapel + Iron Reagan + A Band of Orcs.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
SUN, OCT 20
Flipout A.A. (Japan) + Conquest for Death + Rad + Rat Damage.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
TUES, OCT 22
Streetlight Manifesto.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
FRI, OCT 25
Anger As Art + Solanam + Cursed + Infex.  8 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave.  21+.
FRI, NOV 1
Psychosomatic + Lord Dying.  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $8. 
NOV 1-3
Danny Secretion Lame Ass Fuck Cancer BirthdayBash with a Ramones Twist @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages.
MON, NOV 11
Clutch + The Sword + American Sharks.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
TUES, NOV 12
Alejandro Escovedo and the Sensitive Boys.  Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+, $25.
WED, NOV 13
Meat Puppets + The World Takes (Dj Bonebrake).  Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+, $15.
THUR, NOV 14
Misfits + The Attack + The Secretions + Avenue Saints.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.



Monday, August 12, 2013

upcoming shows


Show list updated 8/12/13
MON, AUG 12
Media Blitz + Tread + Peace and Quiet + ASD.  7 pm @ RBU, 720 Olive Dr,  Davis, all ages, $10..
TUES, AUG 13
Living with Lions + Stickup Kid + The Kids We Used to Be + Last Call + Ghost Stories.  7 pm @ RBU, 720 Olive Dr, all ages, $10.
WED, AUG 14
Fools Rush + Mad Judy + Jesus Christ, Mister  Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $5.
The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus + The Material.  Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, All ages, $13/15.
Snake Island + Cobra Light + The Lurk + Blue Oaks.  Naked Lounge, 1111 H St, all ages.
THUR, AUG 15
Blackout w/ False Freedom + Gurth.  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, free, 21+.
Get Shot + Zero for Zero + Incrusted Dust. 9 pm @Bisla’s, 7042 Folsom Blvd, 21+. $5.
Knock Knock + Dynamic Fuzz Bomb + Kittens Having Kittens.  8 pm @ Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages, $5. 
Lie + Screature + Bad Dudez.  Axewave Manor.
FRI, AUG 16
No Beatings + Ballistic Burnout + Advent Statim + Grave Shadow + more. 6 pm @ Black Box Theatre at West Sacramento Community Center, 1075 West Capitol Ave. $5, all ages.
Ape Machine + Ghulheim + I’m Dirty Too + Style Like Revelators.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
Black Mackerel + Lord Dying + Howl + Cura Cochino. 8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd  All ages, $10.
Gurth + Fearection + Les Becasses (France) + Idol Warship.  8 pm @SAC, 1800 Del Paso Blvd.  all ages, $5.
High Card Drifters + One Eyed Reilly + Hollow Point Stumblers.  9 pm @ Fox and Goose, 10th and R, $5, 21+.
SAT, AUG 17
Spacewaster + Brain Rash + SSA + Gurth.  8 pm @ Casa de Chaos, all ages.
Jonathan Richman.  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra, 21+.
Mad Nanna + Darling Chemicalia + Lazy + Satan Wriders.  Third Space, 946 Olive Dr, Davis all ages, $5.
Loco Fest w/ a ton of bands including but not limited to TOOK, Skrunt, Crude Studs, xmalcolmx, Concussion, Khaos Assault, Maidens Sorrow, System Assault and LOTS more.  1 pm @ Hwy 12, Wallace, CA $8, all ages.
Euphoric Defilement + Stages of Decomposition + Aborticide + Splattered + Solitary Priapism + Dismembered Carnage + Killgasm.  7 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $7.
SUN, AUG 18
Alpha and Omega + Backtrack + Pressure Point + Soul Search + Criminal Intent + Plead the Fifth.  7 pm @ RBU, 720 Olive Dr, all ages, $10.
Dead Frets + Matt Salkeld + Cory Weigert + Brian Stevens + bbq + more.  5 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.  
MON, AUG 19
Night Nurse + Rat Damage + xtommy’shankyx + Plague Widow + Rad.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
TUES, AUG 20
Bad Weather California + Sauna + Nacho Business.  Rock Band University, 720 Olive Dr, Davis, $5.
WED, AUG 21
California Gothic Project presents Slave to the Machine w/NPMN + Corroded Master + Collude.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
Punch and Pie Fest kickoff – Replacements Tribute w/ a bunch of bands.9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $5.
THUR, AUG 22
Punch and Pie Fest w/ Civil War Rust + Cold Feelings + Setting Sons + Peacekillers.  Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
Zen Arcadia + Dogfood.  8 pm @ Bislas, 7042 Folsom Blvd, 21+.
FRI, AUG 23
Punch and Pie Fest w/ City of Vain + Storytellers + Let it Burn + Riot Radio @ Midtown Barfly, 1119 21st street, all ages!
Melvins + Honky.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
Art of Chaos + Cursed + Krippler + Blessed Curse + Glug.  8 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Blvd, 21+, $6.
White Minorities + in the silence + Force of Habit + Animism + Black Sheep.  7 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $10.
Nightmare in the Twilight + Straight Up Grizzly + Memento Mori.  7 pm @ Rock Band University, 720 Olive Dr, all ages,
Grill Cloth + Buff Clout + Practice.  8 pm @ Wizz Palace,1017 V, all ages,
SAT, AUG 24
Punch and Pie Fest Knockoffs 20th Anniversary w/ Bright Faces + Arts and Leisure + Dr Frank (MtX).  Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+.
Punch and Pie Fest w/ Support the Rabid + Carbomb Commies + Point of View + Rebel Radio.  Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages. 
Kill the Precedent (cd release) + Will Haven + Lesdystics + Death Valley High + Sex Rat.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
Barfly Effect + Mars and the Massacre.  8 pm @ Stag, 506 Main St.  Woodland, $5, 21+.
SUN, AUG 25
Punch and Pie Fest w/ Banner Pilot + Bastards of Young + Dead Dads + Call Me Snake.   8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages, $10.
Sun Foot + Devin Gary and Ross w/ Kramer + Mike Donovan (Sic Alps) + Christine Shields + art by Gary Panter.  7 pm @ Verge Center for the Arts, 625 S Street, $5-10, all ages.
Sacramento ov Impurity + Xenotaph + Hemotoxin + The Witching Hour + Torture Chamber.  6 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.$5.
Radiation + Snort Cocaine + Side Effects + SSA.  7 pm @ Axewave Manor, $6, all ages.
TUES, AUG 27
Cruel Summer + Mt. Bam Bam + Scouse Gits.  8 pm @ Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages.
THUR, AUG 29
A Lot Like Birds + Missive + Hail the Sun + Eidola.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages, $10.
FRI, AUG 30
American Dischord + Get Shot + Flesh Hammers + Maiden’s Sorrow + Abandoned Generation. 8:30 @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, $5, all ages.
Left Hand + Losin All Pride + Barfly Effect + MDL.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra, 21+.
SAT, AUG 31
Psychedelic Furs.  Assembly, 10th and K, 21+, $35.
Acacia Strain + Within the Ruins + Xibalba + Fit for an Autopsy + American Me.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages. 
Pets (10 year anniversary party) + Dog Party (Asian Man album release) + Ancient Sons (reunion) + Nacho Business.  Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages.
Step Jayne + Spiral Electric.  Fox and Goose, 10th and R, 21+, $5. 
Mormon Crosses + Diane (Vancouver). 8 pm @ House over by Sac City College. 
WED, SEP 4
Boats + Blammos + Bottlenose Koffins.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages.
FRI, SEP 6
The Greenery + Wilson + The Ongoing Concept + Horseneck.  8 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $10.
SEP 7-8
Launch Music Festival w/Rocket from the Crypt + Minus the Bear + Imagine Dragons + Girl Talk + Lemuria + much more.  Cesar Chavez Plaza, 10th and I, all ages. 
SAT, SEP 7
Parasites + Secretions + Flamingo Nosebleed + Enlows. 8 pm @  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $8.
Bad Antics + Blasting Concept + Rat Damage + Slandyr + Flesh Gordo.  7 pm @ Casa de Chaos, all ages, $8.
Mad Judy + Hit Resent.  Rock Band University, 720 Olive Dr, Davis, all ages.
SUN, SEP 8
Screaming Queens + Lunchlady + Crude Studs + Jesus Christ Mister.  8 pm @ LUIGIS, 1050 20th St, all ages, $5.
WED, SEP 11
Adam Ant + Prima Donna.  Ace of Spades.  All ages.
West Coast Fury + Summit + Sans Sobriety.  9 pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+, $5.
THUR, SEP 12
Slackers + ADD.  Ace of Spades.  All ages.
JT Cullen + Astral Cult + Generic Punk Rock Machine + Anarchy Lace + Criminal Rock.  8 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $10.
FRI, SEP 14
Barfly Effect + Get Shot.  Rockband University, 720 Olive Dr, all ages. 
SAT, SEPT 15
Shawn Whittaker + Iniquitous Savagery (Scotland) + Genocaust + Psychiatric Regurgitation + Newtdick + Killgasm + Embodied Torment + Accidentally Murdered.  5 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
Brubaker + Quick and Easy Boys + Phil and the Blanx.  Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
Hopeless Jack.  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
Benefit for Shriners Hospital w/ Bellfuries + The Afterlife + Darling Clementines.  4-9 pm @ Starlite Lounge (ex-Townhouse), 1517 21st St, $8, 21+.  
WED, SEPT 18
We Butter the Bread with Butter + Our Endless Obsession  7 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, All ages.
Haymarket Squares + West Nile Ramblers.  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+. 
THUR, SEPT 19
Vibrators + the Shams + Vera + Grave Shadows + Vague Intentions.  8 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $12/15.
Kepi Ghoulie + Miss Chain and the Broken Heels.  Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages.
FRI, SEP 20
Bat Guano Fest w/ Left Hand + Defyant Circle + Moans + Peace Killers + Dead Dads + Jasson Drasstic + The Crappys.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
SAT, SEP 21
Bat Guano Fest w/ Mad Judy + Abandoned Generation + Pug Skullz + Moans + Strange Party.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $6.
Irishpalooza w/ Stout Rebellion + Whiskey and Stitches + One Eyed Reilly + Pikeys.  7 pm @ Marilyns, 908 K St, $5, 21+.
Surf Equinox w/ Lava Pups.  8 pm @ Shine, 1400 E St, all ages, $5. 
SUN SEP 22
Bat Guano Fest. 5 pm @ Press Club. 
Dead in the Dirt + Harms Way + Homewrecker.  RBU, Davis, all ages.  
THUR, SEP 26
Lemonheads.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
FRI, SEPT 27
Plague Widow (7 inch release) + Embryonic Devourment + Competing + Internal.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $8.
Wet Drag (mems of Grass Widow and Uzi Rash. 8 pm @ Third Space, 946 Olive Dr, all ages, $5.
SAT, SEP 28
Final Decay + Astrozombies + the 101 + Lightweight + Keep it from the Cops.  7 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $5.  
TUES, OCT 1
Between the Buried and Me + The Faceless + Contortionist + Safety Fire.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
WED, OCT 2
Centuries (FL) + xtomhanx.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
THUR, OCT 3
Steel Bearing Hand + Psychosomatic.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
Norcal Noisefest.  Naked Lounge, all ages.
FRI, OCT 4 
Senses Fail + For the Fallen Dreams + Expire + Being as an Ocean.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages. 
Norcal Noisefest.  Luna’s Café, all ages.
SAT, OCT 5
One Voice Fest w/ CroMags + 7 Seconds + Crown of Thornz + Tim Timebomb and Friends + Zero Progress + Rat City Riot + Workin Stiffs + Living Eyes.  Plainfield Station, 23944 Woodland, 95695. All ages. 
V103 Bandcamp w/ Bar Fly Effect + Fair Struggle + Fallrise + Chernobog+ The Three Way + Defyant Circle + Prylosis + Heroes Last Mission + more.  Rio Ramaza, 10000 Garden Highway, $15, all ages.
Theories + Summit + xtomhanx.  Casa de Chaos, all ages.
Conducting from the Grave (cd release) + Fallujah + Lifeforms + Soma Ras + Gary Busey Amber Alert + Awaiting the Apocalypse.  6 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $10/12.
Norcal Noisefest.  Sol Collective.  All ages.
SUN, OCT 6
One Voice Fest w/ Old Firm Casuals + No!se + Out Crowd + Plead the Fifth + Death March + Grim Tide + Chosen Ones+ more.  Plainfield Station, 23944 Woodland, 95695. All ages.  
Norcal Noisefest.  Bows and Arrows, all ages.
MON, OCT 7
Novocaines + Exile Parade + Copper Gamins.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+, $10.
WED, OCT 9
Red Fang + Helms Alee + Dog Shredder.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
FRI, OCT 11
Dysmorfic + Repulsione (Italian pv/grinders).  SAC, all ages.
Cave.  Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages.
SAT, OCT 12
The Horemones (all female tribute to Ramones) + The Sheets.  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
Bat Festival.  Shine, 1400 E St, all ages.
THUR, OCT 17
Koffin Kats + Infamouse Swanks + Avenue Saints + Devils Train.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd. $10, all ages. 
Paul Collins Beat + The Maxies. 
FRI, OCT 18
Ninth Moon Black + Rolling through the Universe + (Waning) + Cura Cochino.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $8.
Psychosomatic + Attitude Adjustment + Cheapskate + KnifethruHead + Flipoffs.  8 Pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, $10, 21+.
Lionheart + Arsonists Get All the Girls.  Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages.
SAT, OCT 19
Gwar + Whitechapel + Iron Reagan + A Band of Orcs.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
SUN, OCT 20
Flipout A.A. (Japan) + Conquest for Death + Rad.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
TUES, OCT 22
Streetlight Manifesto.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
FRI, OCT 25
Anger As Art + Solanam + Cursed + Infex.  8 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave.  21+.
FRI, NOV 1
Psychosomatic + Lord Dying.  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $8. 
NOV 1-3
Danny Secretion Lame Ass Fuck Cancer BirthdayBash with a Ramones Twist @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages.
MON, NOV 11
Clutch + The Sword + American Sharks.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
TUES, NOV 12
Alejandro Escovedo.  Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
WED, NOV 13
Meat Puppets + The World Takes (Dj Bonebrake).  Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
THUR, NOV 14
Misfits + The Attack + The Secretions + Avenue Saints.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.