Friday, April 26, 2013

upcoming shows



Show list updated 4/26/13
FRI, APR 26
City of Vain (cd release) + Harrington Saints + Toughskins + U.S. Roughnecks + Bricktop.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd. 21+.
Lightweight + Final Decay + Public Sex + One More Last Try.  7 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $5. 
Skatefest Fundraiser w/ Maidens Sorrow + Crude Studs + NoxCrutch + Get Bent + System Assault.  7 pm @ Pinegrove Schoolhouse, Pinegrove, all ages, $5. 
Anglerfish + Flying Kites, Safety Scout HQ, 759 Anderson Rd, all ages.
APR 26-APR 28
Festum Carnus – Badass metal fest in the woods.  Check out http://www.handyhousenetwork.com/festumcarnis/ for info.
SAT, APR 27
Black Mackerel + Setting Sons + Urban Wolves + The 132 + Bobby Joe Ebola and the Children Mcnuggits + Supreme Pro Wrestling.  7 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $8.
Screature + Bronze + Baus.  Contact Foolsfoundation for info.
Uplift + Kismet Aura + Ennui Trust + NoxCrutch.  8 pm @ RBU, 720 Olive Dr, Davis, all ages.
Newsted + Hysteria.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages. 
SUN, APR 28
Night Nurse + Valley of the Thorns + Cruor + Tom Hanx. 7 pm @  Axewave, all ages.
Lava Pups + Retronauts + Vibrocounts.  1 pm @ Capitol Bowl, 900 West Capitol Ave, free, all ages, early surf show. 
TUES, APR 30
The Lurk + Drive Thru Mystics + Crazy Eyes.  8 pm @ Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages. 
THUR, MAY 2
Terminate + Minenwerfer + Solitary Priapism +Kennedy Veil + Internal. 9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $7.
FRI, MAY 3
Boats! + Moans + Bad Machine + Dog Party.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stocton Blvd.  $7, all ages.
Electric Jellyfish + Azeotropes + Shark.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages.
Kyntallah + Ghulheim + Green Crown.  9 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, $5, 21+.
SAT, MAY 4
Side Effects (record release) + Brain Rash + Cruor + Crude Studs + SSA.  7 pm @ Casa de Chaos, all ages, $5.
Wherehouse Benefit w/ Aberzombies + No Beatings from Holly + Astral Cult + No Beatings from Holly.  8 pm @ Naked Lounge, 1111 H St, all ages, $5.
Food Not Bombs benefit w/ Four Eyes + Mondo Deco + Nacho Business.  9 pm @ Fox and Goose, 10th and R, 21+, $10 (includes raffle ticket)
SUN, MAY 5
Week of Wonders + Sneeze Attack + Arts and Leisure.  Davis Bike Collective, 1221 4th St, all ages.
Sac Storytellers + Burning Waves + One Leg Chuck.  5 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, $5, 21+, early show.
Civil War Rust + Rad Company + Dead Dads.  U St. Manor, all ages.  2 pm bbq, 4 pm music. All ages, $5.
MON, MAY 6
Grill Cloth + Summit @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+/ 
TUES, MAY 7
Radio Bikini (Netherlands) + Left Hand + Hiding Inside Victims.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, $8, all ages.
WED, MAY 8
Mischief Brew+ Mad Judy +CAF + Julie the Bruce..  Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages. 
Left Hand + Cadaver Dogs + Strange Party.  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $5.
THUR, MAY 9
Union Hearts + the Loss + Alarms.  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $5.
Divided Heaven + Alex Dorame + Brian Stevens.  8 pm @ Midtown Village Café, 19th and I, all ages.
FRI, MAY 10
With Wolves + Dead by Nightfall + Artemis Gone + Of Arson + Horseneck.  8 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, $10, all ages.
Laurels  (Australia) + Fleeting Joys + Ivo.  8 pm @ Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages, $5.
Chop Tops + Avenue Saints + Tony T and the Pendeltones.  Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
SAT, MAY 11
Toe Tag (ex-Accused)+ Psychosomatic + World of Lies + Solanum.  8 pm @  Blue Lamp, 1400
Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $8.
Paul Collins Beat + Decibels + English Singles.  7 pm @ Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages, $7.
Bar Fly Effect + Truly Terrifying + Sour Diesel.  9 pm @ Stag, 506 Main St, $21, $5. 
SUN, MAY 12
Wartorn + 30.06 + Tom Hanks + Into the Open Earth.  Boiz House, all ages. 
The Cry + Capt Billys Whiz Bang + Croissants.  Torch Club, 21+, $5. 
MON, MAY 13
Man or Astro Man? + Secretions.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, $15, 21+. 
Bobby Joe Ebola and the Children McNuggits + Mystic Knights of the Cobra + One Eyed Reilly + Junk Merchants.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $7.
TUES, MAY 14
Week of Wonders + Pure Bliss + Dog Party.  8 pm @ Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages, $5/8.
No Bragging Rights + Being as an Ocean + Legion + Verah Falls + Engraved in Armor.  7 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages.
Kevin Seconds + Haymarket Squares + Brianna Lea Pruett.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages, $5.
WED, MAY 15
Chronaexus + Incisus + Killgasm + Internal.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, $5, all ages.
Freex + Zero for Zero + The Marble Faun.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages. 
THUR, MAY 16
Venkman + 30.06 + Jedi Scum + Final Decay.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $5. 
Absurdo (Spain) + Cruor.  Axewave, all ages.
Blackout w/ Mermanowar + Setting Sons.  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, free. 
FRI, MAY 17
Pipedown + Bastards of Young + Physical Education + The Missing.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages, $10. 
Dirty Kid Discount + Cold Feelings + Great Apes + Union Hearts + Civil War Rust.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
Abstracter + Braveyoung + TomHanks.  8 pm @ Casa de Chaos, all ages, $7.
SAT, MAY 18
Dillinger Escape Plan + The Faceless + Royal Thunder + Journal.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
Pipedown reunion + 47 Miles.  Haven Underground, Nevada City. 
Gimpy’s birthday w/ Neverland Ranch Hands + Avenue Saints + Left Hand + A Single Second + Fair Struggle + Abandoned Generation. 7 pm @ Wherehouse, 5451 Warehouse Way, all ages, $5.
SUN, MAY 19
Drop Seven + Chernobog + Murderlicious + Lifeforms + Legions Requiem.  5 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages.
MON, MAY 20
Gothic Tropic + Slow Motion Dive.  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $5. 
TUES, MAY 21
Sudor (Spain) + Kurraka + Bad Daddies + Right + Rad.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, $8, all ages.
Andrew Graham and the Swarming Branch + Nacho Business + Babs Johnson Gang.  8 pm @ Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages, $5.
WED, MAY 22
Turbonegro + Torche.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
THUR, MAY 23
Rude Awakening + The Mongoloids + Alpha and Omega + Pressure Point + Plead the Fifth + Uplift.  7 pm @ Rock Band University, 730 Olive Dr, # H, Davis, all ages, $10.
FRI, MAY 24
Save the Pussy SPCA Benefit w/ Defyant Circle + Descendant + After the Flesh + Bypassing Oblivion.  9 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave.  $6, 21+.
SAT, MAY 25
Dead Dads + Ol Doris + Jefferson Deathstar + Keep it from the Cops.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd. All ages.
SUN, MAY 26
Murder By Death.  Harlows, 2708 J Street.  21+.
TUES, MAY 28
Rotting Out  + Nomads + Sleepwalkers + Summit.  7 pm @RBU, Davis or  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd.  All ages, $10.
WED, MAY 29
The Dad + G Green + Charles Albright.  Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
THUR, MAY 30
Punk Rock Hootenanny.  Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $5.
Young Dubliners.  Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
Point of View + Mad Judy + Rebel Punk.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages. 
SUN, JUNE 2
Machine City + Common Cause + Aberzombies + Rebel Radio+ Scowndrolls.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
Fear Factory + Hate Eternal + Kobra + Kill the Precedent + The Lotus.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
WED, JUNE 5
Victims of Society + No Beatings from Holly + Fearection. 8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
THUR, JUNE 6
Mom and Dad + xTOMxxHANxxx + Fearection.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd.  All ages,
FRI, JUNE 7
Second to Last + Vitality + Tread + Crossface + The Longest Mile.  7 pm @ Club Retro, 1529 Eureka Rd, Roseville, $5, all ages.
Gary Busey Amber Alert + Ellipsis + Nekrocyst + Dire Peril + Moment of Clarity + Salythia.  7 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $10. 
SAT, JUNE 8
White Minorities + A Single Second.  Tallboy + 30 Pack Stone.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 14oo Alhambra Blvd.  21+.
SUN, JUNE 9
Authority Zero + Yankee Brutal + Ballyhoo + Versus the World.  8 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $15/17.
MON, JUNE 10
Parquet Courts + Fine Steps + G Green. Davis Bike Collective, 1221 4th St, Davis, all ages,
TUES, JUN 11
Nekromantix + the Community.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R st, all ages.
Girl in A Coma + Pinata Protest.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+. 
WED, JUN 12
Get Shot + Murderlicious + Concussion.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $5.   
THUR, JUN 13
In Defence.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
Trashies + Screature + Darling Chemicalia + Kentucky Dirty.  Davis Bike Collective, 1221 4th St, Davis, all ages.
FRI, JUN 14
Infamous Swanks + Avenue Saints + Barfly Effect + Lesdystics.  5 pm, Cesar Chavez Plaza, 10th and I, free, all ages.
Across Tundras + Hellbender.  8 pm @ Casa de Chaos, all ages,
SAT, JUN 15
Second to Last + Causa Mortis + Crossface + Vitality + Tread. 7 pm @ Retro Roseville, 1529 Eureka Rd, all ages, $5/8.
TUES, JUN 18
Condominium + Gay Kiss + Ennui Trust.  1604 Poleline Rd, Davis, all ages.
WED, JUN 19
Maidens Sorrow + System Assault.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
THUR, JUN 20
Blackout w/ Stalins of Sound + Darling Chemicalia.  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, free.  
FRI, JUN 21
Go Skate Day w/ Rad + Fucktard + NoxCrutch + SSA + Beerlords + Fearection + xTomHanx.  7 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $3/5.  Skate session before at Granite Park.
Giggle Party.  Bows and Arrows, all ages.
Russian Tsarlag + Human Beast + Screature.  8 pm @ a house. Sacramento, all ages
SAT,JUN 22
Vicious Circle + Condemned? + Psychosomatic. 8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.  
FRI, JUN 28
Defeated Sanity (Germany) + Rottenness(Mexico) + Cura Cochino.  9 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+, $12.
SUN, JUN 30
Otis + Purification by Fire + Unhailoed.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
WED, JULY 3
Psychosomatic + Spellcaster + Blessed Curse + Trial by Combat.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
TUES, JULY 9
The Body + Black Mackerel + xTomHanx.  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
WED. JULY 10
La Urss (Spain) + Ruleta Rusa + Dark Country + Cruor.  Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
THUR, JULY 11
Urban Waste.
WED, JULY 17
Skrunt + Internal.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
Hookers Made of Cocaine + False Freedom.  Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages. 
FRI, JULY 19
Fallrise + Kill the Precedent + Restrayned + Fair Struggle.  5 pm @ Cesar Chavez Plaza, 10th and I, all ages, free. 
THUR, JULY 25
AcxDc + Tom Hanks + Skrunt + Rad + Knifethruhead.  OP boiz house.  All ages. 
SUN, JULY 28
Ewig Frost (Austria) + Iron Fist + Speedboozer + Cruor + 30.06.  Casa de Chaos.  All ages.
Guttermouth + Another Damned Disappointment + Simpl3jack. 8 pm @  Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $13/15.
AUG 15
Primitive Man + Reproacher.  OP Boiz Houz
SAT, AUG 24
Knockoffs 20th Anniversary w/ Bright Faces + Arts and Leisure.  Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+.
SEP 7-8
Launch Music Festival w/Rocket from the Crypt + Minus the Bear + Imagine Dragons + Girl Talk + much more.  Cesar Chavez Plaza, 10th and I, all ages.   
WED, SEP 11
Adam Ant.  Ace of Spades.  All ages.



Monday, April 15, 2013

upcoming shows



Show list updated 4/15/13

TUES, APR 16
Bad Powers + (waning) + Ghulheim.  9 pm @ Press Club,21st and P, 21+, $6. 
Left Alone + Kevin Seconds + Abandoned Generation.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages, $8.
Stab City + EGG + Isaac Beer + Overthruster.  8 pm @ bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages. $5. 
WED, APR 17
Michale Graves (band) + Left Hand + Moans + Strange Party + Avenue Saints.   8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St.  $10, all ages.
Lee Scratch Perry + The Selecter.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages, $25. 
White Mystery + Plateaus + G Green.  Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St,$5,all ages.
THUR, APR 18
Prison Violence + Tom Hanks + Internal + Fearection. 7 pm @ Boiz House, all ages, $5.
Blackout w/ Monster Treasure + Nacho Business.  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, free.
Boats + Organs (new York).  8 pm @ Naked Lounge, 1111 H Street, all ages.
FRI, APR 19
The English Beat + La Noche Oskura.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
Der Spazm + Milhouse Palacios + Kelps.  9 pm @ Fox and Goose, 10th and R, 21+, $5.
Zen Arcadia + Track Fighter + Hwy 12 + Sil Shoda.  8 pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, $12, 21+.
Strengthen What Remains + Plead the Fifth + Tread + Crossface + Uplift + The Kids We Used to Be.  5 pm @ RBU, 720 Olive Dr. $5, all ages.
City Mouse + Dead Dads acoustic + Abandoned Generations + Rebel Radio.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $5.
Defyant Circle + Krippler + System Assault + Fearection.  8 pm @ Secret Spot, $5. Contact dm mary for info.
Anglerfish + Flying Kites.  Safety Scout HQ, 759 Anderson Rd, Davis, free, all ages. 
SAT, APR 20
Backyard skate party w/ Brain Rash + Summit + Grill Cloth + The Teeth.  5 pm @ 1310 Hobson, West Sacramento, all ages, $5.
SUN, APR 21
Day After Fest w/ Death Valley High + Black Mackerel + Cold Blue Mountain + Sac Storytellers + Electric Dude + The Peacekillers.  3 pm @ Townhouse, 1517 21st Street, $7, 21+.
WED APR 24
Uncommon Men from Mars (France) + Shell Corporation + Bastards of Young + the Harbor.  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $7.
Union Hearts + Bad Daddies + Die Hard + Fearection.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th st,
THUR, APR 25
Scowndrolls + Bad Ending + Redbush.  8 pm @ colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd. all ages, $5.
Blaak Heat Shujaa + Ghostplay.  Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages.
Broken Water + Sci-fi Caper + White Hole.  Bike 4th, 1221 4th St, Davis, all ages.
FRI, APR 26
City of Vain (cd release) + Toughskins + U.S. Roughnecks + Bricktop.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd. 21+.
Lightweight + Final Decay + Public Sex + One More Last Try.  7 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $5. 
Skatefest Fundraiser w/ Maidens Sorrow + Crude Studs + NoxCrutch + Get Bent + System Assault.  7 pm @ Pinegrove Schoolhouse, Pinegrove, all ages, $5. 
APR 26-APR 28
Festum Carnus – Badass metal fest in the woods.  Check out http://www.handyhousenetwork.com/festumcarnis/ for info.
SAT, APR 27
Black Mackerel + Setting Sons + Urban Wolves + The 132 + Snot Cocks + Supreme Pro Wrestling.  7 pm @ Wherehouse, 5451 Warehouse Way, all ages, $8.
Screature + Bronze + Baus.  Contact Foolsfoundation for info.
Uplift + A Place Called Home + Alan Heart of the Lion.  8 pm @ RBU, 720 Olive Dr, Davis, all ages.
SUN, APR 28
Night Nurse + Valley of the Thorns + Cruor + Tom Hanx. 7 pm @  Axewave, all ages.
Lava Pups + Retronauts + Vibrocounts.  1 pm @ Capitol Bowl, 900 West Capitol Ave, free, all ages, early surf show. 
TUES, APR 30
The Lurk + Drive Thru Mystics + Crazy Eyes.  8 pm @ Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages. 
THUR, MAY 2
Terminate.  Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
FRI, MAY 3
Boats! + Moans + Bad Machine + Dog Party.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stocton Blvd.  $7, all ages.
Electric Jellyfish + Azeotropes + Shark.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages.
SAT, MAY 4
Side Effects (record release) + Brain Rash + Cruor + Crude Studs + SSA.  7 pm @ Casa de Chaos, all ages, $5.
Wherehouse Benefit w/ Aberzombies + No Beatings from Holly + Astral Cult + No Beatings from Holly.  8 pm @ Naked Lounge, 1111 H St, all ages, $5.
SUN, MAY 5
Week of Wonders + Sneeze Attack + Arts and Leisure.  Davis Bike Collective, 1221 4th St, all ages.
Sac Storytellers + Burning Waves + One Leg Chuck.  5 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, $5, 21+, early show.
Civil War Rust + Rad Company + Dead Dads.  U St. Manor, all ages.  2 pm bbq, 4 pm music. All ages, $5.
TUES, MAY 7
Radio Bikini (Netherlands) + Left Hand + Hiding Inside Victims.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, $8, all ages.
WED, MAY 8
Mischief Brew.  Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages. 
Left Hand + Cadaver Dogs + Strange Party.  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $5.
THUR, MAY 9
Union Hearts + the Loss + Alarms.  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $5.
FRI, MAY 10
With Wolves + Dead by Nightfall + Artemis Gone + Of Arson + Horseneck.  8 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, $10, all ages.
SAT, MAY 11
Toe Tag (ex-Accused)+ Psychosomatic + World of Lies + Solanum.  8 pm @  Blue Lamp, 1400
Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $8.
Paul Collins Beat + Decibels + English Singles.  7 pm @ Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages, $7.
SUN, MAY 12
Wartorn + 30.06 + Tom Hanks + Into the Open Earth.  Boiz House, all ages. 
MON, MAY 13
Man or Astro Man? + Secretions.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, $15, 21+. 
TUES, MAY 14
Week of Wonders + Pure Bliss + Dog Party.  8 pm @ Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages, $5/8.
No Bragging Rights + Being as an Ocean + Legion + Verah Falls + Engraved in Armor.  7 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages.
Kevin Seconds + Haymarket Squares + Brianna Lea Pruett.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages, $5.
THUR, MAY 16
Venkman + 30.06 + Jedi Scum.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $5. 
Absurdo (Spain) + Cruor.  Axewave, all ages.
FRI, MAY 17
Pipedown + Bastards of Young + Physical Education + The Missing.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages, $10. 
Dirty Kid Discount + Cold Feelings + Great Apes.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
Abstracter + Braveyoung + TomHanks.  8 pm @ Casa de Chaos, all ages, $7.
SAT, MAY 18
Dillinger Escape Plan + The Faceless + Royal Thunder + Journal.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
Pipedown reunion + 47 Miles.  Haven Underground, Nevada City. 
Gimpy’s birthday w/ Neverland Ranch Hands + Avenue Saints + Left Hand + A Single Second + Fair Struggle + Abandoned Generation. 7 pm @ Wherehouse, 5451 Warehouse Way, all ages, $5.
SUN, MAY 19
Drop Seven + Chernobog + Murderlicious + Lifeforms + Legions Requiem.  5 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages.
MON, MAY 20
Gothic Tropic + Slow Motion Dive.  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $5. 
TUES, MAY 21
Sudor (Spain) + Kurraka + Bad Daddies.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
Andrew Graham and the Swarming Branch + Nacho Business + Babs Johnson Gang.  8 pm @ Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages, $5.
WED, MAY 22
Turbonegro + Torche.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
THUR, MAY 23
Rude Awakening + The Mongoloids + Twitching Tongues + Plead the Fifth + Uplift.  7 pm @ Rock Band University, 730 Olive Dr, # H, Davis, all ages, $10.
FRI, MAY 24
Save the Pussy SPCA Benefit w/ Defyant Circle + Descendant + After the Flesh + Bypassing Oblivion.  9 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave.  $6, 21+.
SUN, MAY 26
Murder By Death.  Harlows, 2708 J Street.  21+.
WED, MAY 29
The Dad + G Green + Charles Albright.  Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
THUR, MAY 30
Punk Rock Hootenanny.  Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $5.
Young Dubliners.  Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
WED, JUNE 5
Victims of Society + No Beatings from Holly + Fearection. 8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
FRI, JUNE 7
Second to Last + Vitality + Tread + Crossface + The Longest Mile.  7 pm @ Club Retro, 1529 Eureka Rd, Roseville, $5, all ages.
SAT, JUNE 8
White Minorities + A Single Second.  Tallboy + 30 Pack Stone.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 14oo Alhambra Blvd.  21+.
SUN, JUNE 9
Authority Zero + Ballyhoo + Versus the World.  8 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $15/17.
MON, JUNE 10
Parquet Courts + Fine Steps + G Green. Davis Bike Collective, 1221 4th St, Davis, all ages,
TUES, JUN 11
Nekromantix + the Community.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R st, all ages.
WED, JUN 12
Get Shot + Murderlicious + Concussion.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $5.   
THUR, JUN 13
In Defence.  Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
Trashies + Screature + Darling Chemicalia.  Davis Bike Collective, 1221 4th St, Davis, all ages.
FRI, JUN 14
Infamous Swanks + Avenue Saints + Barfly Effect + Lesdystics.  5 pm, Cesar Chavez Plaza, 10th and I, free, all ages.
Across Tundras + Hellbender.  8 pm @ Casa de Chaos, all ages,
TUES, JUN 18
Condominium + Ennui Trust.  1604 Poleline Rd, Davis, all ages.
THUR, JUN 20
Blackout w/ Stalins of Sound + Darling Chemicalia.  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, free.  
FRI, JUN 21
Go Skate Day w/ Rad + Fucktard + NoxCrutch + SSA + Beerlords + Fearection + xTomHanx.  7 pm @ Wherehouse, 5451 Warehouse Way, all ages, $3/5.  Skate session before at Granite Park.
Giggle Party.  Bows and Arrows, all ages.
SAT,JUN 22
Vicious Circle + Condemned? + Psychosomatic. 8 pm @ colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.  
FRI, JUN 28
Angry Samoans + A Pretty Mess + Rad + Crude Studs.  Wherehouse, 5451 Warehouse Way. All Ages, $10.
Defeated Sanity (Germany) + Rottenness(Mexico) + Cura Cochino.  9 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+, $12.
WED, JULY 3
Psychosomatic + Spellcaster + Blessed Curse + Trial by Combat.  8 pm @ colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
TUES, JULY 9
The Body + Black Mackerel + xTomHanx.  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
WED. JULY 10
La Urss (Spain) + Ruleta Rusa + Dark Country + Cruor.  Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
FRI, JULY 19
Fallrise + Kill the Precedent + Restrayned + Fair Struggle.  5 pm @ Cesar Chavez Plaza, 10th and I, all ages, free. 
THUR, JULY 25
AcxDc + Tom Hanks + Skrunt + Rad + Knifethruhead.  OP boiz house.  All ages. 
SUN, JULY 28
Ewig Frost (Austria) + Iron Fist + Speedboozer + Cruor + 30.06.  Casa de Chaos.  All ages.
Guttermouth.  Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages. 
AUG 24
Knockoffs 20th Anniversary w/ Bright Faces + Arts and Leisure.  Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+.
SEP 11
Adam Ant.  Ace of Spades.  All ages.


Friday, April 5, 2013

upcoming shows



Show list updated 4/5/13

FRI, APR 5
13 Scars + SSA + Flipoffs + Brain Rash + No Beatings from Holly + Godbeast.  8 pm @  Casa de Chaos, all ages, $5.
Julie the Bruce + Machine City + Keep it from the Cops + Tiger Streaks.  8 pm @ Midtown Village Café, 1827 I Street, free, all ages. 
Horseneck + Misamore + Death Valley High + Goodbye Black Sky.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd. 21+.
Get Shot + Flesh Hammers + Don’t Call Me Sherly.  8 pm @ California Club, 1580 Lincoln, Auburn.  $3, 21+.
Embodied Torment + Viral + Solitary Priapism + Killgasm + Internal + Hereticus.  8 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave.  $5, 21+.
50 Watt Heavy + Whiskey and Stitches + Banner Days.   8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages.
SAT, APR 6
Pressure Point + Hudson Falcons + Zero Progress + Plead the Fifth + Warlords. Wherehouse, 5451 Warehouse Way, all ages, $10.
Soul Asylum + A Single Second + Fair Struggle.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St,$20, all ages.
SUN, APR 7
Haunted Horses + Biosexual + Miul.  Davis Bike Collective, 1221 4th St, all ages.
Rebel Punk.  8 pm @ Pine Cove Tavern, 29th and E, free, 21+.
MON, APR 8
Cock ESP (20th Anniversary) + Lotion + Ennui Trust + Joltthrower +Uberkunst + Noisepsalm.  8 pm @ Midtown Village Café, 19th and I, all ages, free.
TUES, APR 9
Protomartyr + G Green + Turn to Crime + Surf Club.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages, $5.
Unnatural Ways + Gentlemen Surfer.  8 pm @ bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, $5, all ages.  
WED, APR 10
My Iron Lung + Vales (UK) + Missive + What This Means.  8pm  @ Naked Lounge, 1111 H St, all ages, $5.
Malaikat dan Singa + Biosexual + Bad Dudez.  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $7.
Grill Cloth + Mtns. + Practice.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, $5, all ages.
THUR, APR 11
Heavy Glow + Darling Chemicalia + The Trees.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages, $6.
Cosmonauts + Burnt Ones + The Garden + Hikes. 7 pm @ 1604 Poleline Rd, Davis, all ages.
Astral Cult + Megafauna.  8 pm @ Shine, 1400 E St, $5, all ages.
FRI, APR 12
Benefit for Tricia Duncan w/ Kill the Precedent + Black Mackerel + Murderlicious.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, $10, 21+.
Speed of Sound in Seawater + So Much Light + Yvette Young + Welcome to Limerick + Wander.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages.
SAT, APR 13
Jello Biafra and the Guatanamo School of Medicine + Brubaker (ex Victims Family and Kai Kln).  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+. 
Krippler + Soultorn + Purification by Fire + From cities to Salt + Trial by Combat.  8 pm @ Marilyns, 908 K St, $6, 21+.   
Replica + Rad + xTomHanx + The Light + Jesus Christ Mister.  Casa de Chaos, all ages, $5.
Knock Knock + Arts and Leisure + Anna Hilburg.  8 pm @ Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages.  $5. 
SUN, APR 14
Dropkick Murphys + The Insurgence.  Freeborn Hall, Davis, all ages.  $34.
TUES, APR 16
Bad Powers + (waning).  9 pm @ Press Club,21st and P, 21+. 
Left Alone + Kevin Seconds + Abandoned Generation.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages, $8.
WED, APR 17
Michale Graves (band) + Left Hand + Moans + Strange Party + Avenue Saints.   8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St.  $10, all ages.
Lee Scratch Perry + The Selecter.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages, $25. 
White Mystery + Plateaus + G Green.  Bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St,$5,all ages.
THUR, APR 18
Prison Violence + Tom Hanks.  Boiz House, all ages.
Blackout w/ Monster Treasure.  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, free.
Boats + Organs (new York).  8 pm @ Naked Lounge, 1111 H Street, all ages.
FRI, APR 19
The English Beat + La Noche Oskura.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
Der Spazm + Milhouse Palacios + Kelps.  9 pm @ Fox and Goose, 10th and R, 21+, $5.
Zen Arcadia + Track Fighter + Hwy 12 + Sil Shoda.  8 pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, $12, 21+.
WED APR 24
Uncommon Men from Mars (France) + Shell Corporation + Bastards of Young + the Harbor.  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $7.
Union Hearts + Bad Daddies + Die Hard + Fearection.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th st,
THUR, APR 25
Blaak Heat Shujaa + Ghostplay.  Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages.
FRI, APR 26
City of Vain (cd release) + Toughskins + U.S. Roughnecks + Bricktop.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd. 21+.
Lightweight + Final Decay + Public Sex + One More Last Try.  7 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $5. 
Skatefest Fundraiser w/ Maidens Sorrow + Crude Studs + NoxCrutch + Get Bent + System Assault.  7 pm @ Pinegrove Schoolhouse, Pinegrove, all ages, $5. 
APR 26-APR 28
Festum Carnus – Badass metal fest in the woods.  Check out http://www.handyhousenetwork.com/festumcarnis/ for info.
SAT, APR 27
Black Mackerel + Setting Sons + Urban Wolves + The 132 + Snot Cocks + Supreme Pro Wrestling.  7 pm @ Wherehouse, 5451 Warehouse Way, all ages, $8.
Screature + Bronze + Baus.  Contact Foolsfoundation for info.
THUR, MAY 2
Terminate.  Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
FRI, MAY 3
Electric Jellyfish (Australia) + Azeotropes + Shark.  8 pm @ Luigis, 1050 20th St, all ages.
SAT, MAY 4
Side Effects (record release) + Brain Rash + Cruor + Crude Studs + SSA.  7 pm @ Casa de Chaos, all ages, $5.
SUN, MAY 5
Week of Wonders + Sneeze Attack + Arts and Leisure.  Davis Bike Collective, 1221 4th St, all ages.
TUES, MAY 7
Radio Bikini (Europe) + Left Hand + Hiding Inside Victims + Barfly Effect.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, $8, all ages.
FRI, MAY 10
With Wolves + Dead by Nightfall + Artemis Gone + Of Arson + Horseneck.  8 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, $10, all ages.
SAT, MAY 11
Toe Tag (ex-Accused)+ Psychosomatic + World of Lies + Solanum.  8 pm @  Blue Lamp, 1400
Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $8.
SUN, MAY 12
Wartorn + 30.06 + Tom Hanks + Into the Open Earth.  Boiz House, all ages. 
MON, MAY 13
Man or Astro Man? + Secretions.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, $15, 21+. 
TUES, MAY 14
Week of Wonders + Pure Bliss + Dog Party.  8 pm @ bows and Arrows, 1815 19th St, all ages, $5/8.
SAT, MAY 18
Dillinger Escape Plan + The Faceless + Royal Thunder + Journal.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
Pipedown reunion + 47 Miles.  Haven Underground, Nevada City. 
Gimpy’s birthday w/ Neverland Ranch Hands + Avenue Saints + Left Hand + A Single Second + Fair Struggle + Abandoned Generation. 7 pm @ Wherehouse, 5451 Warehouse Way, all ages, $5.
SUN, MAY 19
Drop Seven + Chernobog + Murderlicious + Lifeforms + Legions Requiem.  5 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages.
MON, MAY 20
Gothic Tropic + Slow Motion Dive.  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $5. 
WED, MAY 22
Turbonegro + Torche.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
SUN, MAY 26
Murder By Death.  Harlows, 2708 J Street.  21+.
WED, MAY 29
The Dad + G Green + Charles Albright.  Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
THUR, MAY 30
Punk Rock Hootenanny.  Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $5.
Young Dubliners.  Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
SUN, JUNE 9
Authority Zero + Ballyhoo + Versus the World.  8 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $15/17.
MON, JUNE 10
Parquet Courts + Fine Steps + G Green. Davis Bike Collective, 1221 4th St, Davis, all ages,
TUES, JUN 11
Nekromantix + the Community.  Ace of Spades, 1417 R st, all ages.  
THUR, JUN 13
Trashies + Screature + Darling Chemicalia.  Davis Bike Collective, 1221 4th St, Davis, all ages.
FRI, JUN 14
Infamous Swanks + Avenue Saints + Barfly Effect + Lesdystics.  5 pm, Cesar Chavez Plaza, 10th and I, free, all ages.
TUES, JUN 18
Condominium + Ennui Trust.  1604 Poleline Rd, Davis, all ages.
THUR, JUN 20
Blackout w/ Stalins of Sound + Darling Chemicalia.  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, free.  
FRI, JUN 21
Go Skate Day w/ Rad + Fucktard + NoxCrutch + SSA + Beerlords + Fearection + xTomHanx.  7 pm @ Wherehouse, 5451 Warehouse Way, all ages, $3/5.  Skate session before at Granite Park.
Giggle Party.  Bows and Arrows, all ages.
SAT,JUN 22
Vicious Circle + Condemned? + Psychosomatic. 8 pm @ colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.  
FRI, JUN 28
Angry Samoans + A Pretty Mess + Rad + Crude Studs.  Wherehouse, 5451 Warehouse Way. All Ages, $10.
Defeated Sanity (Germany) + Rottenness(Mexico) + Cura Cochino.  9 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+, $12.
WED, JULY 3
Psychosomatic + Spellcaster + Blessed Curse + Trial by Combat.  8 pm @ colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
WED. JULY 10
La Urss (Spain) + Ruleta Rusa + Cruor.  Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
FRI, JULY 19
Fallrise + Kill the Precedent + Restrayned + Fair Struggle.  5 pm @ Cesar Chavez Plaza, 10th and I, all ages, free. 
THUR, JULY 25
AcxDc + Tom Hanks + Skrunt + Rad + Knifethruhead.  OP boiz house.  All ages. 
SUN, JULY 28
Ewig Frost (Austria) + Iron Fist + Speedboozer + Cruor + 30.06.  Casa de Chaos.  All ages.