Saturday, July 13, 2019

Upcoming Shows

(Updated 7/13/19; ALL CAPS = ALL AGES.


SAT, JULY 13
VASAS + PLASTIC SHOELACES + ARTS AND LEISURE. 7pm @ SAC BIKE KITCHEN, 1915 I ST, ALL AGES, FREE.
UNITED DEFIANCE + FAILING UP + DANGER INC + WELL PLACED WOAHS. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10.
HOODS (tour kickoff) + APATHY CYCLE + CUT THROATS + TRIP WEAVER + HARD OF HEART + CURB JOB + SOWERS OF DISSENT. 7 pm @ DEN OF SIN, ALPINE AVE, ALL AGES.
GENTLEMAN SURFER + CASH PONY + GLASS BAT. 7pm @ KING CONG BREWING, 1709 DEL PASO BLVD, ALL AGES.
BIT CRUSHER METAL FEST w/ THE FACELESS + DEAD EYES ALWAYS DREAMING + AETHERE + THE LAST TITAN + EXTIRPATE + ANIMA EFFECT + LUCRECIA + NIHIL FUTURUM + THE DEPRIVED. 4:20pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $10. 
SNAPS FOR SINNERS. 7pm @ AUBURN HOUSE, $25, ALL AGES? Auburn House Concerts for more info.
MUSIC MAKERS ART SHOW and MINI-MUSIC FEST w/CHOPSTICK + AUTUMN SKY HALL + DROP DEAD RED + SHOVEL TEETH + FASHIONISTA BOYFRIEND + art and more. 4 pm @  HACKER LAB, 2533 R ST, ALL AGES, $10-20. Benefit for Library of Musiclandria.  
MASTOIDS + SHORT TRIP + THE OUTSIDE + WOKE UP OLDER. 8pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $5.
North by North + Vinnie Guidera. 9pm @ Fox and Goose, 10th and R, 21+, $5.
OnOff + Losing Kind + Ellusive Furs. 9pm @ Stars Rec Center, Vacaville, 21+?


SUN, JULY 14
DIVIDED MINDS + SINCERELY ME + TELLTALE + PAPER AIRPLANES + PS LOOKDOWN + MORE THAN NEVER. 7pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES.


MON, JULY 15
CYSTIC + CULT GRAVES + DENUNCIATION + GRODY. 9pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $7.
HORSE JUMPER OF LOVE + PLUM ANDERSON + MEET CUTE. 7pm @ MOMO, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES.
CJ BOYD + MISTY. 8pm @ LUNAS, 1414 16th ST, ALL AGES, $10.


TUES, JULY 16
AUGUST BURNS RED + SILVERSTEIN. 7pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.
Rituals of Mine + Y La Bamba. 9pm @ Lowbrau, 1050 20th St, 21+, $5+


WED, JULY 17
Matt Woods and the Natural Disasters + Jon Bartel. 9pm @ Torch Club, 904 15th St, 21+.
NIGHT VERSES + DEAD AMERICAN + AURAS + YUNGER + WITHOUT HOPE + ANXIOUS ARMS. 7pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES.
HOT FLASH HEAT WAVE + MEDIOCRE CAFE + TINO DRIMA. 6pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES, $13/15.


THUR, JULY 18
Velnias + Slege + Wandern. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
HYPERNORMALS + PLOTS + SOFT NERVE. 8pm @ PLOTHOLE, ALL AGES,.
Taleen Kali + Sneeze Attack + Mallard + Trinidad Silva. 8pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
HELLGRIMM. 7pm @ ARMADILLO, 207 F ST, ALL AGES.


FRI, JULY 19
MDC + Verbal Abuse + Round Eye. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
STICK TO YOUR GUNS + COUNTERPARTS + TERROR + YEAR OF THE KNIFE. 7pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES.
Crimson Guardian + Malcolm Bliss + KDN + Anarchy Lace. 8pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+. $10. 
PITY PARTY + FAKE IT + ALAN ANTIPUESTO + NORTH POLE HOUSE BAND. 6pm @ NORTH POLE HOUSE, DAVIS, ALL AGES.
SATO/WEEKS/MURRAY + DAMPER + SEAFLOOR CINEMA + RORY. 8pm @ MORGUE, ALL AGES.
MAITA + SWEETGUM + WILD ROSES. 6pm @ MAGIC MANSION, DAVIS, ALL AGES.
TANGLERS. 7pm @ ARMADILLO, 207 F ST, ALL AGES, FREE.
CUT CANCER BENEFIT FOR TYAIS DICKSON w/w/ FRANKIE AND THE DEFENDERS + THE TRUCKADEROS + FORTUNATE FEW + raffle.  6pm @ FLB ENTERTAINMENT CENTER, 511 E BIDWELL ST, ALL AGES, DONATION.


SAT, JULY 20
Grendel + Killer Couture. 8pm @ Blue Lamp,, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
DIKEMBE + SOFT NERVE + POOL KIDS. 6pm @ MOMO, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES,
John Conley + Honeypower + Alex Walker Band.  9pm @ Fox and Goose, 10th and R, 21+.
FREE CANDY + SHORT TRIP + SOFO. 8pm @ SHINE, 1400 E ST, ALL AGES, $8.
Shannon Shaw + Park Street Riot + Moore Brothers. 9pm @ Cooopers Aleworks, Nevada City, 21+, $15.
Dendra + Pent Hate. 8pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+.
SUN, JULY 21
AUDIO WAFFLE w/ ENTITLEMENTS + INFINEXHUMA + COLLAPSIST + OF THIS EARTH + FLAMETHROWER IGNITOR. Noon @ RED MUSEUM, 212 1th ST, ALL AGES, $8-10. 
Schwach (Germany) + Knocked Down. 8pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+.
IT LOOKS SAD + BAHAMA INVESTIGATION TEAM. 7pm @ MOMO, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES, $10/12.
DRESSY BESSY + POTTY MOUTH + COLLEEN GREEN. 7pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES, $12/15.
BILLY BIO + CUTTHROAT + AGGRESSIVE DOGS (JAPAN) + NAIL THE CASKET + SEASIDE MASSACRE. 7pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $10.
THE AQUADOLLS + PRESCHOOL + MUNECHILD. 8pm @ GOLDFIELD, 1630 J ST, ALL AGES, $10.
SACRAMENTO ZINE SYMPOSIUM. NOON @ SAC PUBLIC LIBRARY, 828 I ST, ALL AGES, FREE.
PLACERVILLE PRIDE w/ANNAH ANTI_PALINDROME + EBONI ESSI + TEMPLE K. KIRK. 5pm @ SHAKESPEARE CLUB, 2940 BEDFORD AVE PLACERVILLE, FREE, ALL AGES.


MON, JULY 22
SCHWACH (Germany) + SICK BURN. 7pm @ ARMADILLO, 207 F ST, ALL AGES, FREE.
Roselit Bone. 8pm @ Shady Lady, 14th and R, 21+.


TUES, JULY 23
FEA + Bruiser Queen + Las Pulgas. 8pm @ Momo, 2708 J St, 21+.
The Appleseed Cast + Young Jesus. 8pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+, $13/15.
PSYCHIC GRAVEYARD. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
PANTEON ROCOCO + LA NOCHE OSKURA. 7pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.


WED, JULY 24
DEATHGRAVE + VOYEUR + HECK DORLAN + XTOMHANX + FUMING + LEGION OF MALICE. 8pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10.
USTAM + CLXUD + PIECES. 8pm @ 1017 V ST, ALL AGES.
ASHBRINGER. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.


THUR, JULY 25
SARAH SHOOK AND THE DISARMERS + JON EMERY. 8pm @ GOLDFIELD, 1630 J ST, ALL AGES, $12.
MARIGOLD + SOFTNERVE + AWAKEBUTSTILLINBED + ORANGE PEEL. 7pm @ SOMEWHERE, ALL AGES
The Atom Age + Nobody’s Baby. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
MOURNING MOUNTAINS + CITY MURAL + MID OCTOBER + THE VILES. 7pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES, $5.
The Enlows (record release) + O’Mulligans + Grimetime + Sumdood. 8pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
Comrades + Find Yourself + Witholder + Your Hands Write History. 8pm @ PJ’s Roadhouse, 5641 Motherload Dr, 21+, $5.
WHALIEN + BACHELOR PARADISE + THE SPEAK LOW. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.


FRI, JULY 26
DECREPIT BIRTH + KENNEDY VEIL + WASTEWALKER + AENIMUS + SOLANUM + DEATHGRAVE + WOLFKING + CYBORG OCTOPUS + FRONTIERS. 7pm @ DEN OF SIN, 8262 ALPINE AVE, ALL AGES, $16.
CAFE COLONIAL BENEFIT CBGB’s TRIBUTE NIGHT w/ bands covering TALKING HEADS, BLONDIE, JOAN JETT, RAMONES, DEAD BOYS. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10-20.
THE LODESTONES + VASAS + THE COMEDIANS. 7 pm @ 19th/Gish, ALL AGES


SAT, JULY 27
POTBELLY + PISSCAT + JESUS and the DINOSAURS + BANGER + DEAD IS BETTER. 8pm @ VFW, 8990 Kruitof Way, ALL AGES
Banger. 11 pm @ San Quentin Prison, 666 Main St, San Quentin.  18+. Free. Inmates, staff, and sneak-ins only
MIDNIGHT MASS Classic Car Show w/GODDAMN GALLOWS + OUTLAW INLAWS + HILLBILLY ROYALE + MOTOR CITY RIOT + much more.. 10am @ YOLO COUNTY FAIRGROUNDS, ALL AGES..
SACRAMENTO ADULT UNDERGROUND CASSETTE RELEASE PARTY w/ KNOCK KNOCK + ARTS AND LEISURE + THE COMEDIANS + COAST OFFICE. 6pm @ TWO RIVERS, 4311 ATTAWA AVE, ALL AGES.
EL CRUSTY CRISTO BENEFIT w/ WORLD PEACE + SICK BURN + MDL + FUMING + GOOD SHIT + DURANxDURAN.. 7pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10/donation.
Cities You Wish You Were From + Mastoids + Duke Evers. 9pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+, $7.
CAFE COLONIAL BENEFIT w/FREATURE + RINONA WYDER + SITTING AND WAITING + REBEL HOLOCRONS. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $6-8.
THE OTHER PLACE w/ R BENY +  SHIPWRECK DETECTIVE + YSEULDE + VENETIAN VEIL. 8pm @ RED MUSEUM, 212 15th ST, ALL AGES, $10.
Twitch Angry + The Foothill Clan + Grimedog. 8pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+, Free.
FRANTIC ANTICS + SHOW ME GOLDEN. 8pm @ SHINE, 1400 E ST, ALL AGES, $8.
CASSETTE IDOLS + UNDEREGO + SWING AWAY + SANITY AISLE. 10pm @ WOODSTOCKS, 219 G ST, DAVIS, ALL AGES, FREE.


SUN, JULY 28
The Beths. 8pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+, $12/14.
GIRLS ROCK SHOWCASE + SAD GIRLZ CLUB + RUBY JAE. NOON @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.
LOFI LEGS + MUNECHILD + IN RETROGRADE + EQUAL PARTS. 6pm @ LEMON LOUNGE, ALL AGES.
Ghoulies + Jesus and the Dinosaurs + Vinnie Guidera and the Dead Birds.  6pm EARLY show @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.


WED, JULY 31
Cassette Idols. 8pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.


THUR, AUG 1
NUDITY + DRUG APTS + GLASS BATS. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10.
Puppeteers for Fears. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
GOD MODULE + KILLER COUTURE. 7pm @ MOMO, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES, $12/15.
Polyorchids + Dandelion Massacre. 9pm @ Sophie’s Thai Kitchen, 129 E St, 21+, $5.


FRI, AUG 2
Serpentera + Aitheros + Warfront + Sever All. 8 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+.
ALLWEATHER + LIGHTWEIGHT + DEFENDER GRADE. 8pm @  CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
LIKE A ROCKET + COLE HINKLE MUSIC + BRIAN HARMON. 6pm @ ANGELS FRUNT PORCH PRESENTS in RIO LINDA. ALL AGES. $10


SAT, AUG 3
BURIAL ORDER (demo release) + GRODY + ENEMY FIRE. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES. $5.
Spotlights + Horseneck + NMTA + Vampyre. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $10.
Rage of War + His Name is Robert Paulson + Wurm Flesh + Nothing But Losers. 7 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+.
TIGERCHRIST + ANARCHY LACE + DOWNCYPHER + ELLUSIVE FURS + THROUGH THE FLAMES. 7pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $10/12,
DAYDREAM FEST w/ CONES + MADI SNIPES AND THE PAINTED BLUE + MALLARD + MUNECHILD + PLUM ANDERSON + CLEAR BLUE + MEDIOCRE CAFE + GRANDE CANYON + GAMMA PEOPLE + SUN VALLEY GUN CLUB + EQUAL PARTS + SEA OF BEES + art + vendors + more. 1 pm @ DWELLPOINT, 530 Q ST, ALL AGES, $20-25.
CITIZEN SNIPS + YEAR OF THE BIRD. 8pm @ SHINE, 1400 E ST, ALL AGES, $8.


SUN, AUG 4
Slough Feg + Sanhedrin. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
ONE NATION UNDER A GROOVE TOUR w/ GEORGE CLINTON and PARLIAMENT/FUNKADELIC + ZAPP + FISHBONE + DUMPSTAPHUNK. 5pm @ THUNDER VALLEY CASINO, LINCOLN, ALL AGES, $45-169.


MON, AUG 5
HELION PRIME + NOVAREIGN + STRIKER. 7pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $10.
Los Tiki Phantoms (Spain) + Los Freneticos (Argentina) + Me Gustas. 7pm @ Momo, 2708 J St, 21+.


TUES, AUG 6
CHARMING LIARS. 7pm @ MOMO, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES, $10/12.


WED, AUG 7
Behold the Arctopus + Imperial Triumphant + Times of Desperation. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $10/12.


THUR, AUG 8
Peyote Ugly + Roa Brothers Band + Blue Oaks + Josiah Gathing. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
Fake It (ep release) + Farewell Familiar + The Countermen + Kevin Nichols. 8pm @ Momo, 2708 J St, 
Shaolin Hunks. 8pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.


FRI, AUG 9
RIOT RADIO + THE SPEWERS + FALSE FREEDOM + GRODY + SUBVERTER. 8pm @ FAIR OAKS VFW, 8990 KRUITOF WAY, ALL AGES, $7.
CAROUSEL KINGS + O’MULLIGANS + REBEL HOLOCRONS + SAINT JUNIPER + THE OUTSIDE. 7pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $10.


SAT, AUG 10
GHOSTPLAY + COAST OFFICE + PETS. 7pm @ SAC BIKE KITCHEN, 1915 I ST, ALL AGES, FREE.
Gearheart + Madison Grove. 8pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+, $10.
SADGIRL + OC HURRICANES. 7pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES.
SWEATER ZEST (album release) + THE NEW CROWNS + ROLAND TONIES +FLIGHT MONGOOSE + SHORT TRIP. 8pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $10.
BAY FACTION + FASHION JACKSON + CARPOOL TUNNEL + MILLY. 7pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10/12.
FALL CHILDREN + ABINORMALS + YOUR MOM + TOXIC POSITIVE. 8pm @ BARN, 11152 HWY 99, YUBA CITY, ALL AGES, 
MUNECHILD + FAYE SAFIRO + KILLUV. 8pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
BACHELOR PARTY + NIGHT ROOMS + OCCUPY THE TREES. 8pm @ SHINE, 1400 E ST, ALL AGES, $8.


SUN, AUG 11
Chrome Waves + Suicide Forest. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
JONAH MATRANGA. 7pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, $15, ALL AGES


MON, AUG 12
THE TURBOS. 6pm @ ARMADILLO, 207 F ST, FREE, ALL AGES.
Gurschach. 8pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave,21+


TUES, AUG 13
GUERILLA WARFARE + THE WILLOW. 7pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES.


WED, AUG 14
Elway + Ramona + Sam Russo. 8pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $12.
LONELY AVENUE + MARIGOLD + PAPER AIRPLANES + TIDES OF TOMORROW. 7pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES.


THUR, AUG 15
Kohl Banned + Banny Grove + Band Argument. 8pm @ Golden Bear, 2326 K St, 21+.
Bellweather Syndicate + Autumn + Caroline Blind. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $10/13
Death Valley High + Them Guns + Death Valley at the Beach. 8pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+..


FRI, AUG 16
BORN SICK + SLUTZVILLE + BROWN DYNAMITE + BURIAL ORDER + LEGION OF MALICE. 8pm @ FAIR OAKS VFW, 8990 KRUITOF WAY, ALL AGES, $7.
EVERYTHING SUCKS FEST w/FALSE FREEDOM + JOHNNY MANAK AND THE DEPRESSIVES + VINNIE GUIDERA AND THE DEAD BIRDS + BASEMENT TAPES + LAST ONE DOWN + REBEL HOLOCRONS + DISPERSER. 6pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10.
Radio Orangevale + Anime Aliens + Garble. 8pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+ $10.
CONVICTIONS + THE MEASURE. 8pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
JUDHEAD + NOVA SUTRO (cd release) + MALCOLM BLISS + WENDELL AND THE PUPPETS. 8pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES. $10/15.
SPEEDFEST PRE-PARTY w/DOPEMESS + POOP + MESCALINE MANIACS + DURANxDURAN. 5 pm @ xHOUSESHOWx, ALL AGES, $7 donation to benefit Speedfest.


SAT, AUG 17
SACTOWN SPEEDFEST w/SIEGE + HAGGUS + HEINOUS + BOB PLANT + CONNOISSEUR + HONG KONG FUCK YOU + FORGED + SHORT TEMPER + INVERTEBRATE + JKKFO + SPLITJAW + HUMAN OBLITERATION + SICK BURN + FUMING+ WACKO.  4pm @.CAFE COLONIAL/COLONY, 3512/20 STOCKTON BLVD. ALL AGES, $13/15..
HIBOU + FASHIONISTA BOYFRIEND. 7pm @ MOMO, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES.
MOTHERSOUND + PREACHER + WITHOUT HOPE + UNTIL THE UNKNOWN. 7pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES. $10.
WOMEN ROCK FOR ENDOMETRIOSIS AWARENESS w/ GAMMA PEOPLE + BITE + SNAIL TRAIL + BIG WHOOP + THE HABITUALS. 8pm @ MINERS FOUNDRY, 325 SPRING ST, NEVADA CITY, ALL AGES, $10.
NICKEL SLOTS + 50 WATT HEAVY + MIKE BLANCHARD and the CALIFORNIOS. 5pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES, $12/14.
Sitting and Waiting + Patsy’s Dekline + Captain Cutiepie. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhmabra Blvd, 21+, $10.


SUN, AUG 18
WOLFPACK (Australia) +SAD BOY SINISTER +  SLUTZVILLE + YANKEE BRUTAL + FALL CHILDREN. 6pm @ DEN OF SIN, 8262 ALPINE AVE, ALL AGES, $10.
The Blasters + Big Sandy and His Fly Rite Boys + Jesse Dayton. 8pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+, $25/30.
TOUCHE AMORE + DANGERS. 7pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES.
Lucifer + Haunt + Older Sun. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Bvld, 21+, $15.
Dead Fucking Serious + Banger + Your Mom + Ape Shit Shenanigans. 8pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+.
ALESANA + CAPTURE + AVOID + DEAD SUPERSTAR + IN CHAOS + HEMISPHERES. 7pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $15.


MON, AUG 19
HAWTHORNE HEIGHTS + EMERY + OH, SLEEPER. 7pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES
Schaus + Pregnant + Byron Lynch. 8pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
SLUMPED + DOGBREATH. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.


TUES, AUG 20
GODSPEED YOU! BLACK EMPEROR. 8pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.


WED, AUG 21
Man or Astro-Man? 8pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.


THUR, AUG 22
Dangerously Sleazy. 8pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.


FRI, AUG 23
ABOLITIONIST. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES,


SAT, AUG 24
SISSYFIT + MORNING COFFEE + RISE AND STRIKE + FOOT CLAN + DISCOURAGE + ORIGINAL STATE. 7pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $6.
Dave Alvin and Jimmie Dale Gilmore w/ The Guilty Men. 7pm @ Auburn Odd Fellows Hall, 1226 Lincoln Way, Auburn, 21+, $25-30.
SWIMMING IN BENGAL. 8pm @ GOLD LION ARTS, 2733 RIVERSIDE BLVD, ALL AGES.
Eboni Essa + Annah Anti-Palindrome + Amina Shareef-Ali + Piyah Martell. 9pm @ Fox and Goose, 10th and R, 21+, $5.
CAUSTIC CASSANOVA + HAULER + FRACK. 9pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.


SUN, AUG 25
DESTROY BOYS + GRUMPSTER + ON DRUGS. 6pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES.
EVERGREY + SHATTERED SUN + TULIP + THE OUTSIDE. 7pm @HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st St, ALL AGES, $21.


TUES, AUG 27
Deaf Kids (Brazil). 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $10.
THE LAST TEN SECONDS OF LIFE + NO ZODIAC + KAONASHI + VCTMS + KIND EYES + FRONTIERS. 7pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $12


WED, AUG 28
SHONEN KNIFE. 8pm @ GOLDFIELD, 1630 J ST, ALL AGES, $20.


THUR, AUG 29
MOGWAI. 7pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.


FRI, AUG 30
ALICE BAG + GAMMA PEOPLE + CLEVERS. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $12.
Night of the Living Tiki w/TikiYaki 5.0 + Blender Bombs + tiki market, swap, food and more.. 5pm @ Sail Inn Grotto, 1522 West Sacramento, adv tix required.


SAT, AUG 31
SKINLAB + ARRIVAL OF AUTUMN + SAMORA. 7pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES.
WOLF AND BEAR (ep release) + OUTLIER + SELF CONTINUUM + FIND YOURSELF. 7pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $10.


TUES, SEP 3
LA URSS (Spain) + SILENT ERA + LAS PULGAS + SPITTING ROSES. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10.
PENSKE FILE + WESTERN SETTINGS. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.


FRI, SEP 6
BLACK FLAG. 7pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.
SacPopFest w/ Slowness + Rat Fancy + The Very Most + Clevers + Starry Eyed Cadet + Sad Numbers + Heartlights + Air and Space Museum. 5pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+, $8.


SAT, SEP 7
MELVINS + RED KROSS + SHITKID (Sweden). 7pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES. $37.
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets + Levitation Room. 8pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
Zero Theorem. 8pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+.
Kicker + Hurakon + Manback + Slutzville. 9pm @ Coopers, 235 Commercial St, Nevada City, 21+.


MON, SEP 9
Holy Grove. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd,21+.


TUES, SEP 10
WARBRINGER + ENFORCER + 24 GORE + HEAT OF DAMAGE + PHANTOM WITCH. 7pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES, 


THUR, SEP 12
STEVE GRIMMET’s GRIM REAPER. 7pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES, $18.
Torche. 8pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.


FRI, SEP 13
FALSE RITUAL + SISSYFIT + BURIAL ORDER. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
HAIL THE SUN + STRAWBERRY GIRLS + ROYAL CODA + VIS. 7pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES.


SAT, SEP 14
BE BRAVE BOLD ROBOT + CFR + NICE MONSTER. 7pm @ SAC BIKE KITCHEN, 1915 I ST, ALL AGES, FREE.
ROCK AGAINST CANCER w/EVOLUTION REVOLVER + LOSING KIND + UNPROVOKED + ANARCHY LACE + SKY PIG + ABEYANCE + TRUSTEE APES + more. 1pm @ AUBURN ODD FELLOWS, 1226 LINCOLN WAY, AUBURN, ALL AGES?
RED EX VOL III. 2pm @ RED MUSEUM, 212 15th ST, ALL AGES.


MON, SEP 16
MILLENCOLIN + YANKEE BRUTAL + KNOCKED DOWN. 7pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES.
RUCKER + NO SYMPATHY + PS LOOKDOWN + THE VILES. 7pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES


TUES, SEP 17
EXPLOSIONS IN THE SKY. 7pm @ CREST, 10th and K, ALL AGES.


THUR, SEP 19
WISTAPPEAR + JESSE STOUT + MINIHAHAS + HOW ABOUT IN THE JAGUAR. 7pm @ V ST, ALL AGES.


FRI, SEP 20
VIOLENT PARTY + GRODY + FUMING + BURIAL ORDER. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10.
Mike Watt and the Missingmen. 8pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+. $13.
TITUS ANDRONICUS. 7pm @ DAVIS ODD FELLOWS HALL, 415 2nd ST, DAVIS, ALL AGES, $15/18.


SAT, SEP 21
BURLY BARBEQUE 6 w/ LA TOUR + SPARKS ACROSS DARKNESS + KOHL BANNED + BAND OF COYOTES + SALT WIZARD + food, drink and art. 2pm @ BURLY BEVERAGES, 2014 DEL PASO BLVD, FREE, ALL AGES.


SUN, SEP 22
Metalachi. 8pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+, $20
Dub Trio. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+. $15.


TUES, SEP 24
MATI + HEAVY STENCH + BURIAL ORDER + DOPEMESS. 8pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10
SOCIAL DISTORTION + FLOGGING MOLLY + LE BUTCHERETTES + DEVIL MAKES THREE. 6 pm @ PAPA MURPHY’s PARK, CAL EXPO, ALL AGES.
AMON AMARTH + GRAND MAGUS. 8pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.


FRI, SEP 27
DESPISED ICON + KUBLAI KHAN + I AM + INGESTED + SHADOW OF INTENT. 7pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES.
!!! 9pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
Trans Takeover w/Scorpio Moon + Eboni Essa + Temple Kirk + Finley. 9pm @ fox and goose, 10th and R, 21+, $5-10.
TUES, OCT 1
VENOM PRISON + HOMEWRECKER + GREAT AMERICAN GHOST. 7pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES. $10.


OCT 4-6 
NORCAL NOISEFEST. LUNA’s, COLONY, CAFE COLONIAL, ALL AGES.


FRI, OCT 11
Patiently Losering + The Deadset. 8pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+.


SAT, OCT 12
IMMOLATION + BLOOD INCANTATION + DISMEMBERED CARNAGE. 7pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES.


SUN, OCT 13
Son Volt. 8pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+, $25/30.


TUES, OCT 15
WHITE REAPER + DIRTY NIL + CRIMINAL HYGIENE. 7pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES.


FRI, OCT 18
Off With Their Heads + Slingshot Dakota. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.


SAT, OCT 19
LITTLE HURRICANE + LOOSE THREADS. 7pm @ MOMO, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES.


SUN, OCT 20
DRI + INTENT + TWITCH ANGRY + THE LOSING KIND. 7pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES.
Marbin. 4pm @ Torch Club, 904 15th St, 21+.


THUR, OCT 24
AT THE GATES. 7pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES, $35.
REV PEYTON’s BIG DAMN BAND. 8pm @ GOLDFIELD, 1630 J ST, ALL AGES, $15.
WAGE WAR + LIKE MOTHS TO FLAMES + POLARIS + DAYSEEKER. 7pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES. $28.


FRI, OCT 25
MICHALE GRAVES. 8pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES, $13.


SAT, OCT 26
Slutzville + Killer Couture. 9pm @ Fox and Goose, 10th and R, 21+, $5.


MON, OCT 28
ENDORPHINS LOST + WHORESNATION (France). 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.


SAT, NOV 2
Tina Mattis Retirement Metal Fest w/ Hatriot + Cemetery Legacy + Cultural Warfare + West Coast Fury + Banger. 7pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.


TUES, NOV 12
HELMET. 7pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES.


SAT, NOV 16
STRUNG OUT + THE CASUALTIES. 7pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES.


FRI, NOV 22
Built to Spill + Slam Dunk + Sunbathe. 8pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+. $32/35. 


SAT, NOV 23
NILE + TERRORIZER + EXTIRPATE + WURM FLESH. 7pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES.


Tenet C is a basis, a basic tenet.

215 shows listed over the next 134 days at 59 different venues. 144 ALL AGES (67%)