Monday, May 2, 2016

upcoming shows

Show list updated 5/2/16    
(ALL AGES in ALL CAPS).

MON, MAY 2
LOS MONJO + RULETA RUSA  + EXKIZOFRENIA + ESCAPEMENT.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10..

TUES, MAY 3
NAPALM RAID + ISOTOPE + SSYNDROM + DEATH ROGEN + NOX MORAALI.  8 pm @ CASA DE CHAOS, ALL AGES
Joe Buck Yourself+Can't Get Right + Banger + Honky Donky and Heartbreaker. 8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $7.  

WED,MAY 4
Deathblow + Solanum + Sowers of Dissent .+ MDL. 8 pm @  Starlite, 1517  21st St,21+.   

THUR, MAY 5
Sacto Storytellers. 8pm @ Pour House, 1910 Q  St, 21+  
All About Rockets + Mindflowers + Baddest Beams. 8pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $7.

FRI, MAY 6
KNOCKOFFS + RAD + O'MULLIGANS + MOB RULE + BEAR's CITY ROCKERS.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $5.
Pinebox Boys+ Col. Jimmy and the  Blackfish +  Coffin Hunter. 8 pm @ Hideaway, 2565 Franklin Blvd, 21+, $10.
MSection + Hybrid Creeps + Protected Left + The Community + Riot Radio . 8pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st st, 21+, $8.  8 pm #
CREEKSIDE + REVERIE + WATERCOLOR WEEKEND + PLOTS.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES,$7.

SAT,MAY 7
RAT DAMAGE (last show) + COLD TRAP + SHOVE IT + ALARMS + CATCH HELL.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10.
ROCK AGAINST RACISM W/ RECORDED FREEDOM + BARFLY EFFECT + STORYTELLERS + PUBLIC EXECUTION + URBAN WOLVES +LIGHTS AND SIRENS + BRUTHA SMITH.  3 PM @ COLONIAL THEATRE, 3522 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $12/15.  
GREENSIDE + FOURTH AND LONG + NOSEDIVING + NO DIVING+ MODERN AGE. 7PM @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $7.

SUN, MAY 8
MOTION CITY SOUNDTRACK + MICROWAVE + SPILL CANVAS.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES, $25/30.
Megafauna + Honyock + Pinnacles. 8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+,$8.  
SO MUCH LIGHT + SEE THROUGH DRESSES + NARROWED + BRAVE SEASON + PASSING TIME.. 7pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10.
WEDNESDAY 13 + RELAPSE SYMPHONY + GRAVE SHADOW + KILLER COUTURE. 7  pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES.

TUES, MAY 10
NEKROGOBLIKON + PSYCHOSTICK + URIZEN.  7 PM @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $15.
So Hideous + Bosse de Nage + Color of Closure. 8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+.  

WED, MAY 11
Rollin Blackouts + Pisscat + Dawgyz.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, $7, 21+.
THUR, MAY 12
BLACK DAHLIA MURDER + DISENTOMB + FALLUJAH.  7 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, $20, ALL AGES.

FRI, MAY 13
PHONO FEST BENEFIT w/ RAD + CROSS CLASS + ELDER YOUTH + CROISSANTS.  8 pm @ CASA DE CHAOS, ALL AGES.  
Garth Algar + Beira Music + Blacked. 8pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+.
SARCALOGOS + MODERN MAN + CHRONAEXUS.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $7.

SAT, MAY 14
XIBALBA + VAMACHARA. 8pm@ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10.
BITCHnDUDES + JESUS AND THE DINOSAURS + KHAOS ASSAULT + BROKE DOWN WASTED.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $6.
Radio Moscow + Lords of Beacon House + Peace Killers.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+, $12/15.
Moans + Race to the Bottom + Wolfhouse.  8 pm @ Stag, 506 Main St, Free, 21+.  

SUN, MAY 15
Fire Retarded + Blhans.  5 pm early show @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $5.  

TUES,  MAY 17
Arabrot + Insect Ark + Helen Money. 8  pm @  Starlite, 1517  21st St, 21+.
A WAR WITHIN + DIVISIONS, 8 pm@ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD,ALL AGES.  

WED,MAY 18
GIRLS IN LOVE + VASAS + MONDO DECO.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $5.
SOULFLY  + SUFFOCATION + BATTLECROSS + ABNORMALITY + LODY KONG.  7 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES.   

THUR, MAY 19
Castle + Crimson Eye + Worship of Keres.   8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+, $10.  

FRI, MAY 20
MDC + Beerlords + Shove It + MDL.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+. HATEBREED + DEVILDRIVER.  7 PM @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES. $21.  
Creepy Little Legs + Sound Soul + The Men Upstairs. 8pm @ Stag, 506 Main St, Woodland, 21+.

SAT,MAY 21
JKKFO + SYSTEM ASSAULT + INTERNAL +  PUBLIC EXECUTION.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
N-Men Summer Party w/ His Eyes Have Fangs (w/ Tony Alva).8 pm @  Blue Lamp,1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.  
KALMDOG + CHIMERA +THE BRANKAS. 8pm @ MORGUE,1919 WAHL WAY, DAVIS, ALL AGES.
PARADE OF HORRIBLES.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $6-10.
Rebel Radio + Riot Radio + Rollin Blackouts.  8 pm @ Stag, 506 Main St,Woodland. 21+, free.

MON, MAY 23
Red City Radio + Russian Girlfriends.8 pm @ Blue Lamp,1400 Alhambra Blvd,21+,  

TUES, MAY 24
ZERO + SSYNDROM + NOX MORAALI.  7 pm @ CASA DE CHAOS, ALL AGES,   

WED, MAY 25  
TITUS ANDRONICUS + LA SERA.  8 pm @ DAVIS ODDFELLOWS HALL,415 2nd ST, DAVIS,  ALL AGES, $15/18.  

THUR,MAY26
CREEPY LITTLE LEGS + POLYORCHIDS + LOST IN SOCIETY + ROLLIN BLACKOUTS. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

FRI, MAY 27
SLUTZVILLE + ALCOHOLIC SEX DETONATION + INSANOSPHERE + ETERNAL PROJECTIONS + GRUDGE + JORDAN NELSON.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $7.
Hatchet Job + Ancient Sons+ Cross Class.8 pm @ Hideaway, 2565 Franklin Blvd, 21+.
CHUCK RAGAN + GHOST TOWN REBELLION + HUMBLE WOLF.  5-9 pm @CESARCHAVEZ PLAZA, 910 I ST, FREE, ALL AGES  
La Cerca + Plum + Silver Spoons.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+.

SAT, MAY 28
ORMF XVI w/ FROTH + COOL GHOULS + SHE’s + MEAT MARKET + MALL WALK + LADYWOLF + SCREATURE + WANDER + CHARLES ALBRIGHT + KAZ MIRBLOUK + CHIMERA + KALM DOG + more.  1-10 pm @ SUDWERKS, 2001 2d ST, DAVIS, ALL AGES, $14-21.
Sumac + Alaric + Jaye Jayle + AEquorea. 8pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st, 21+.  
LIFT MY FEAR + INFINITE SLEEP + LFTD + GREENSIDE.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $7.
RANCHO SHAMPOO + MOTHER BLOOD + RODO + VANDALAZE + BLISTER BRATS.  6 pm @ PHONO SELECT, 4370 19th ST, ALL AGES, $5.

SUN, MAY 29
Open Marriage + San Kazagascar + Exploding Couch.  5 pm EARLY show @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $7.

WED, JUNE 1
PRONG + GLUG + BLESSED CURSE.  7 PM @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $17.  

FRI, JUN 3
HAIL THE SUN + KILL THE PRECEDENT + PEACE KILLERS + NMBRSTTN.  5-9 pm @CESAR CHAVEZ PLAZA, 910 I ST, FREE, ALL AGES
SPACEWASTER + PISSCAT + JESUS AND THE DINOSAURS + ANGLERFISH. 8 pm @ CASAdeCHAOS, ALL AGES.

SAT, JUNE 4
Dollyrots + Go Betty Go + Blame Betty. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd,  21+
Chiefs + Them Evils + Anglerfish.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+, $10.

WED, JUNE 8
The Mentors + Damned Pilots.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp,1400 Alhambra Blvd,21+.  

THUR, JUNE 9
HOMESICK ABORTIONS + JKKFO + CROSS CLASS + INTERNAL + PUBLIC EXECUTION.  8 pm  @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL  AGES.

FRI, JUNE 10
AUTHORITY ZERO + ANOTHER DAMNED DISAPPONTMENT + LITTLE TENTS + O'MULLIGANS.  5-9 pm @CESAR CHAVEZ PLAZA, 910 I ST, FREE, ALL AGES
RACE TO THE BOTTOM+ URD-OM+ THUNDERCHIEF. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.  

SAT, JUNE 11
KOOK OUT + DINGLEBERRY STEW + ROTTEN BITS + ALCOHOLIC SEX DETONATION.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
Beastmaker + Taarkus.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+.

SUN,JUNE12
Sitting and Waiting (cd release) + Coyote Bred + Mob Rule + Enlows.8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.

MON, JUNE 13
Taake + Young and in the Way + Wolvhammer +Modraniht.. 8pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st, 21+.  

WED, JUN 15
MAC SABBATH + MOTORIZE.  7 PM @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES,   

THUR, JUN 16
Buck-O-Nine + Screaming Bloody Mary's.  8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400  Alhambra Blvd, 21+.  

JUNE 17-19
DAVIS LIVE MUSIC FESTIVAL. MULTIPLE VENUES. DAVIS.  

JUNE18-19
FIRST FESTIVAL.  SOUTHSIDE PARK.  ALL  AGES.  

SAT, JUNE 18
Valient Thorr + PEARS + Hammerfight.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+.
MAD JUDY + F-71.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

SUN, JUNE 19
BadCopBadCop + AtomAge + Murderburgers. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.

MON, JUNE 20
Wizard Rifle + Zirkazigil + American Killers.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+, $10.

WED, JUNE 22
MAULER + DISSERVICE + END of FLESH + COLD TRAP + KNEE DEEP.. 8pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.$5.

THUR,JUNE23
BOTTLENOSE KOFFINS + CREEPY LITTLE LEGS + O’MULLIGANS. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

FRI, JUNE 24
Serpentspire + Wurm Flesh + Forever Obscured + Imbibed by the Quasar + Aberrance + Kaidan.  8 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, $10, 21+.
WHITE KNUCKLE RIOT (album release) + HATRIOT + DEDVOLT.  7 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $15/20.

SAT, JUNE 25
Bottlenose Koffins + Red Pills + Close to Normal.  8 pm @ Stag, 506 Main St, 21+, free.

THUR, JULY 7
INTRONAUT + ENTHEOS + MOON TOOTH + THE ODIOUS CONSTRUCT + FLUB + WASTEWALKER.  7 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES.

SAT JULY 9
SECRETIONS 25TH ANNIVERSARY W/ SECRETIONS + FINAL SUMMATION + ASHTRAY + THE COMMUNITY + SOCIAL CONCERN + SPEEDING IN THE RAIN.  6 PM @ COLONIAL THEATRE, 3522 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10-20.  BENEFIT FOR PITBULL SOCIETY.  MON,

JULY 11
The Dickies + The Queers + The Moans. 8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd,  21+,$20/25.  

THUR, JULY 14
Dragged into Sunlight + Primitive Man + Cult Leader.  8 pm  @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+, $10/13.
Solanum + West Coast Fury + Iron Assault + Paralysis.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.   
I SET MY FRIENDS ON FIRE.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

JULY 15-16
SAC LADYFEST.  COLON COMPLEX.  ALL AGES.  

SUN, JULY 17
Fuck Monday Fest # 2.  3 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+.

MON,JULY18- Culture Shock + World/Inferno Friendship Society. 8pm @ Harlows,2708 J St.,21+  

FRI, JULY 22
CARCASS + GHOUL + CROWBAR + NIGHT DEMON. 7pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R St, ALL AGES.

SAT, JULY 23
DEHUMANIZED + DYSENTERY + SPLATTERED. 8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD,ALL AGES.
Slapshot  + Fang + Hoods + Cold Trap + Black Saddle Hookers.  8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd,21+,  

SAT, AUG 13
JOAN JETT AND THE BLACKHEARTS + CHEAP TRICK.  7 PM @ THUNDER VALLEY CASINO,LINCOLN, ALL AGES if accompanied by an adult. $38-170
CONCEIVED IN CHOAS + DAMAGE OVERTIME + HEAT OF DAMAGE + MDL + WHITE MINORITIES.  7 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $10/12..  

SAT, AUG 20
SACRAMENTO ZOMBIE WALK w/ SECRETIONS and much MORE.  ROOSEVELT PARK, ALL AGES

SAT, AUG 27
SKATEFEST @ VALLEY SPRINGS MEMORIAL PARK, ALL AGES.

TUES, AUG 30
EXPLOSIONS IN THE SKY. ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST,ALL AGES.   

MON, SEP 5
DISSIDENCE + ATHAME + SSYNDROM + KAOS ASSAULT. 8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.  

SEPT 16-17
BAT GUANO FEST 6 @ CAFE COLONIAL, ALL AGES.

SAT,SEP24
Gearfest. Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.  

WED,SEPT28
ECHO and the BUNNYMEN. 7pm@ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES, $32.

No, it is opposition.

107 shows listed over the next 150 days.   61 all ages (57%)

4 comments:

  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  2. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Can I add a show to the list please? The walking Toxins and the authorities plus more bands tba. Saturday August 6th Cafe colonial $5 thanx

    ReplyDelete
  4. Can I add a show to the list please? The walking Toxins and the authorities plus more bands tba. Saturday August 6th Cafe colonial $5 thanx

    ReplyDelete