Thursday, January 5, 2023

Updated Show List

 UPCOMING SHOWS (ALL CAPS = ALL AGES):

THUR, JAN 5

WORLD PEACE + AUTOMATED TERROR MACHINE + MESCALINE MANIACS + INDRID COLD. 7pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $15.


THE FALL OF TROY + GOLD NECKLACE + SATYR + TREASVRE. 7pm @ GOLDFIELD Roseville, 238 VERNON ST, ALL AGES.


FRI, JAN 6

MANCHILD + RIOT RADIO + YOURMOM + CRACKED LIDS. 7pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10.


Richie Ramone + Tuff Toenailz. 8pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, 21+, $25-50.


SYSTEM BLOWER. 8pm @ ROOT OF HAPPINESS, 1949 ZINFANDEL, RANCHO CORDOVA, ALL AGES


The Pikeys. 6pm @ Highwater Brewing, 1210 66th St,  21+?, Free.


SAT, JAN 7

TX3 + RUINING EVERYTHING + APOLLO ERA + OVER MOTION. 7pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10.


BORN BREACH + TARNISH + PREDISPOSED + RENTERS + MARIGOLD. 7pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10.


Ryder Thieves. 7pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+.


ALMOST DEAD + VARNOK + VAPOR. 8pm @ ROCKBAND UNIVERSITY, 720 OLIVE DR, SUITE H, ALL AGES, $12.


Jon Emery + Chris Amaral + Jim Edwards. 6pm @ Torch Club, 904 15th St, 21+.


THUR, JAN 12

TOO CLOSE FOR COMFORT + PUSH TO FEEL. 7pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.


FRI, JAN 13

SCALP + LIVID + PRAYING + RISE & STRIKE. 7pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $12/15.


Julian Never (album release)  + Motorcycle + Fitting . 8pm @ Golden Bear, 2326 K St, 21+. Free.


VELNIAS + AEQUOREA + FERAL SEASON. 7pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $12/15.


Skyline Red + Unprovoked + Elusive Furs + Killed by A Dolphin. 8pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+.


US ROUGHNECKS + ALL TOO EASY + FLOWER CROWN + COLD TRAP + THE GAMUT. 7pm DEN of SIN, 8262 ALPINE AVE, ALL AGES, $15.


Pachuco Jose + Elvis Cantu. 9pm @ Torch Club, 904 15th St, 21+, $10.


JEFF ROSENSTOCK + CHEEKFACE. 7pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES.


Banger + OnOff + Nomad Skyline. 8pm @ Pistol Pete’s, 140 Harrison Ave, Auburn. 21+. $10.


SERIALIST + DECENT ACTION + MONDAIJI + COWBOYS AFTER DARK. 4pm @ TURTLE HOUSE, DAVIS, ALL AGES, $5-10.


SAT, JAN 14

IRISHPALOOZA w/ ONE-EYED REILLY + STOUT REBELLION + THE PIKEYS. 6pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES. $20/25.


PREGNANT + MEDIOCRE CAFE + SECRET SECRET. 7pm @ V ST, ALL AGES. 


SUN, JAN 15

CANDY + BIB + EARTH EXIT + EXTINGUISH + OXY. 7pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $15/20.


SPRAY ALLEN + THE HAPPYS. 7pm @ GOLDFIELD downtown, 1630 J ST, ALL AGES.


PLANET MERCURY + NEVERLYN + TOWNIES + SERIALIST. 7pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.


MON, JAN 16

PLASTIC CHERRIES + DAD BOD + WINSOME. 8pm @ STARLET, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES, $12.


WED, JAN 18

COP/OUT + BOSS’ DAUGHTER + GLASS GENERATION + ADDALEMON + LIGHT THE WAY. 7pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.


DALE WATSON. 8pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES, $25.


THUR, JAN 19

DEFEATED SANITY + MALIGNANCY + PROPHECY + STRANGLE WIRE. 6tpm @ GOLDFIELD DOWNTOWN, 1630 J ST, ALL AGES.


BULMA + RAWTOPSY + POOP + x8xGATESx + COVERSLUT. 7pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD. ALL AGES. $10/15.


MARGARITAS PODRIDAS + MEET CUTE. 8pm @ STARLET, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES.


FRI, JAN 20

Punk vs Surf w/Moans + MeGustas + Lamonta + Dangerforce5. 7pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th & S, 21+, $10.


PULL + FOREVER ANIMALS + RENEWER. 7pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $15.


Blind Illusion + Cemetery Legacy + 24Gore. 8pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, 21+


HAILEY COURT + CHARITY KISS + THE GIRLS. 7pm @ HAILEY COURT, ROSEVILLE, ALL AGES? $5.


SAT, JAN 21

CAFE COLONIAL BENEFIT w/SLAMTARO + 20K POUNDS OF ROADKILL + MALANDRO + DOMESTIC IMMUNITY + FASTCASE + GOBLIN MODE. 7pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $15.


Jinx Jones. 9pm @ Torch Club, 904 15th St, 21+, $10.


JAM FOR JUSTICE QUEER COVERS NIGHT. 7 pm @ WATERMELON MUSIC, 1970 LAKE BLVD, DAVIS, ALL AGES. $5. Benefit for Queer Youth.


RABID ASSAULT + HOODS. 7pm @ DEN OF SIN, 8262 ALPINE AVE, ALL AGES.


SUN, JAN 22

KILROI + LVP + ORANGE PEEL + POORSPORT + GRAYED BLUE + TORORO. 6pm @ BIRCHS GARAGE, ALL AGES, $8.


MON, JAN 23

DAZY + ALIEN BOY + M.U.T.T.. 8pm @ STARLET, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES, $13.


WED, JAN 25

REVEREND HORTON HEAT + SURFRAJETTES. 7pm @ GOLDFIELD RSVL, 238 VERNON ST, ROSEVILLE, ALL AGES. 


THUR, JAN 26

Lucrecia + Designer Disguise. 8pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+. $12.


FRI, JAN 27

CARTILAGE + SOLANUM. 7pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.


CLEVERS + VINNIE GUIDERA and the DEAD BIRDS + NOAH NELSON. 6pm @ MUSICLANDRIA, 1219 S ST, ALL AGES, $10.


Coldflame + With Wolves + Born Breach. 7pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+.


SAT, JAN 28

SCREAMING BLOODY MARYS + SACTO STORYTELLERS + SIMPLE SOLUTION + DUMMY TEST. 7pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10.


SAMORA + THE ALMANAC + SERIALIST + AQUAGEIST. 7pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.


FOUR EYES XMAS SHOW. 8pm @ VERGE, 625 S ST, ALL AGES?, FREE.


SUN, JAN 29

FOIL + BIOMASS + FASTCASE + COCKRING <Split tape release> 7pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $12.


KING STRANG (of Bridge City Sinners)+ BLOOMING HEADS + ASH BRICKY. 7pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.


TUES, JAN 31

MATTSON 2 + PAUL CHERRY. 8pm @ STARLET, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES. 


Heart of Gold + The Almanac + Rookie of the Year + Wildfires. 8pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, 21+, $15/20.


MALANDRO + FUMING + ORANGE PEEL + ARUSPEX + BALAM. 7pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10. 


WED, FEB 1

Memoire + A Moment’s Notice + Everglade. 8pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, 21+?


THUR, FEB 2

MALE TEARS + ESTHER BLACK + IN RETROGRADE. 7pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $15.


FRI, FEB 3

TENTACULT (album release) + CARRION BLOOM + ABHORRENCY. 8pm @ RED MUSEUM, 212 15th ST, ALL AGES.


Broken Glass Sanctuary + Internal + Black + Wurmflesh. 8pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+. $12.


MOXY THE BAND + DESTINY MOLINA + DOGPATCH + HARLEQUIN ROSE. 7pm @ STARLET, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES, $12.


Bellygunner + Be Brave Bold Robot + Oh Lonesome Ana + World Champ. 9pm @ Torch Club, 904 15th St, 21+, $12.


SAT, FEB 4

FRANKIE and the WITCH FINGERS + MONSTERWATCH. 8pm @ STARLET, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES.


Divine Blend + Last Season + Minor Fiasco. 8pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+.


SUN, FEB 5

BOOZE BOMBS (Germany). 3pm @ SACYARD TAPHOUSE, 1725 33rd St, FREE, ALL AGES.


NORMA JEAN + FIRE FROM THE GODS + GREYHAVEN. 7pm @ GOLDFIELD RSVL, 238 VERNON ST, ROSEVILLE, ALL AGES.


WED, FEB 8

MILITARIE GUN + SUPERCRUSH + DEATH LENS + HOLEHOG. 8pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $17/20.


THUR, FEB 9

SANTANA BAY COCONUTS (Belgium)  + BLOATFLOATERS + DANGERHOUSE 5. 5 pm @ SACYARD TAPHOUSE, 1725 33rd St, FREE, ALL AGES. 


SAT, FEB 10

DOUG & THE SLUGZ + CLAYMORE + SLUGGER + SKINNY PETE and THE MEATS. 7pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $20.


SAT, FEB 11

Suuns + Lorelle Meets the Obsolete. 9pm @ Starlet, 2708 J St, 21+.


Wacken Metal Battle w/We Predict A Riot + 24Gore + Eyes Eternal + Replication. 7pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+.


D.R.U.G.S. + VARIALS + CALLOUS DAOBOYS + 156/SILENCE. 7pm @ GOLDFIELD RSVL, 238 VERNON ST, ALL AGES. 


WED, FEB 15

UNSANE + FRACK. 7pm @ CAFE COLONIAL,3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $15.


MAD CADDIES + ANOTHER DAMN DISAPPOINTMENT + ISLAND OF BLACK AND WHITE . 7pm @ GOLDFIELD ROSEVILLE, 238 VERNON ST, ALL AGES.


FRI, FEB 17

Oh! The Horror + Doc Gruesome + G4te + 2hk + Demented Naychir. 7pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+.


SAT, FEB 18

The Dickies. 8pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+.


DECONSTRUCT + UNPROVOKED. 6pm @ GOLDFIELD ROSEVILLE, 238 VERNON ST, ALL AGES.


SUN, FEB 19

FIT FOR A KING + NORTHLANE + ALPHA WOLF + KINGDOM of GIANTS. 7pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.


Cass McCombs. 8pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+. $22.


MON, FEB 20

HIGH CURBS + KING SHELTER + MASTOIDS + PAPER AIRPLANES. 8pm @ STARLET, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES, $15.


WED, FEB 22

BASS DRUM OF DEATH + HAVE A RAD DAY. 7pm @ GOLDFIELD downtown, 1630 J ST, ALL AGES.


JUDAH CITRUS + POORSPORT + PROJECT ZERO + WILL SHAMBERGER. 7pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10.


THUR, FEB 23

ROMAN LIONS + ANXIOUS ARMS. 7pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.


FRI, FEB 24

BLEEDING THROUGH + UV SULFUR. 7pm @ GOLDFIELD ROSEVILLE, 238 VERNON ST, ALL AGES.


SAT, FEB 25

Blessed Curse + Lysol Toast + Isotope Soap. 8pm @ On the Y,670 Fulton Ave, 21+, $10.


SUN, FEB 26 

QUASI + SAN KAZAKGASCAR. 8pm @ STARLET, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES


NO VACATION + WABIE + MADI SIPES & the PAINTED BLUE. 8pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES.


Dave Alvin and Jimmie Dale Gilmore w/The Guilty Ones. 6pm @ Auburn Oddfellows Lodge, 1226 Lincoln Way, Auburn, 21+, $15-40.


WED, MAR 1

SUNAMI + INGROWN + EXTINGUISH + BIG BOY. 7pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.


THUR, MAR 2

KRISTINE LEPSCHER. 8pm @ STARLET, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES. $15.


AUGUST BURNS RED + DEVIL WEARS PRADA + BLEED FROM WITHIN. 7pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES, $30+.


FRI, MAR 3

MILLY + TEETHE + FITTING. 7pm @ DAVIS ODDFELLOWS HALL, ALL AGES, $15.


Coma Phase + Alpha Complex + Ezera. 7pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+.


SUN, MAR 5

SHOW ME THE BODY + JESUS PIECE + ZULU + SCOWL. 7pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES. 


GIDEON + FOR THE FALLEN DREAMS + ORTHODOX + GUERILLA WARFARE. 6pm @ GOLDFIELD downtown, 1630 J ST, ALL AGES.


MON, MAR 6

SPILL CANVAS + ARMS AKIMBO. 7pm @ GOLDFIELD ROSEVILLE, 238 VERNON ST, ALL AGES


TUES, MAR 7 

NEMOPHILA. 7pm @ GOLDFIELD ROSEVILLE, 238 VERNON ST, ALL AGES.


WED, MAR 8

FUTURE TEENS + SMIDLEY + SAME SIDE + JOHN-ALLISON WEISS. 7pm @ GOLDFIELD MIDTOWN, 1630 J ST, ALL AGES.


THUR, MAR 9

OTOBOKE BEAVER + AQUADOLLS. 7pm @ GOLDFIELD ROSEVILLE, 238 VERNON ST, ALL AGES


FRI, MAR 10

Betty Blowtorch + Screaming Bloody Marys + Cardboard Ringo. 8pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, 21+ $15-30.


SUN, MAR 12

EXTC w/ TERRY CHAMBERS. 8pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES, $25-35.


TUES, MAR 14

APES of STATE + DANA SKULLY and the TIGER SHARKS. 7pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $12.


KOLTON MOORE and the CLEVER FEW. 8pm @ STARLET, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES, $20/25.


TITUS ANDRONICUS + THE COUNTRY WESTERNS. 8pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES, $20.


WED, MAR 15

FUTURE TEENS + SMIDLEY + SAME SIDE + JOHN-ALLISON WEISS. 7pm @ GOLDFIELD downtown, 1630 J ST, ALL AGES


THUR, MAR 16

BODYSNATCHER + ANGELMAKER + PALEFACE + DISTANT. 6pm @ GOLDFIELD ROSEVILLE, 238 VERNON ST, ALL AGES.


FRI, MAR 17

AIRIEL + DESERTA. 8pm @ STARLET, 2708 J ST, $15/18.


SAT, MAR 18

A Moment’s Notice + Scoundrel + Never Bloom + Thrownout + Safehaven. 7pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+.


SUN, MAR 19

ACACIA STRAIN + FIT FOR AN AUTOPSY + FULL OF HELL + PRIMITIVE MAN. 7pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES


Blues Lawyer. 8pm @ Golden Bear, 2326 K St, 21+.


MON, MAR 20

FREE THROW + CAN’T SWIM + HEART TO GOLD + EARLY HUMANS. 7pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES.


TUES, MAR 21

ELUVEITIE + OMNIUM GATHERUM + SEVEN SPIRES. 7pm @ GOLDFIELD ROSEVILLE, 238 VERNON ST, ROSEVILLE, ALL AGES


COPELAND. 8pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES.


WED, MAR 22

SOULFLY + BODYBOX + DRIFT + TOMB OF MINERVA. 6pm @ GOLDFIELD Roseville, 238 VERNON ST, ALL AGES.


THUR, MAR 23

TANUKICHAN. 8pm @ STARLET, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES, $13.


UNDEROATH + PERIPHERY + LOATHE. 7pm @ HARD ROCK LIVE, WHEATLAND, ALL AGES.


FRI, MAR 24

Son Rompe Pera. 9pm @ Starlet, 2708 J St, 21+.


SAT, MAR 25

ACCUSED AD + BONELESS ONES + UNPROVOKED + LYSOL TOAST. 8pm @ DEN OF SIN, 8262 ALPINE AVE, ALL AGES, $25.


Wacken Metal Battle w/ HellHeart + Diversity of One + Antapex + Killed by A Dolphin. 7pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+.


MON, MAR 27

UNKNOWN MORTAL ORCHESTRA. 7pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES $35+.


TUES, MAR 28

That 1 Guy. 7pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+, $15. 


WED, MAR 29

OLD 97’s + CAITLIN ROSE. 7pm @ GOLDFIELD ROSEVILLE, 238 VERNON ST, ALL AGES.


BUILT TO SPILL. 8pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES


FRI, MAR 31

BLACK FLAG. 7pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES. $25+


Julian Never + System Exclusive. 8pm @ Golden Bear, 2326 K St, 21+. 


126 shows over the next 86 days at around 30 places

92 all ages (73% ALL AGES)
Updated 1.5.23


1 comment: