Friday, October 20, 2017

upcoming shows

(Updated 10/20/17; ALL CAPS=ALL AGES)

FRI, OCT 20
BENEFIT FOR TRANSGENDER LAW CENTER w/ FLORAL JACKET + YOUR LOCAL CEMETERY + PLANET PEDESTRIAN.  5 pm @ ARMADILLO MUSIC, 207 F ST, ALL AGES, DONATIONS
AMERICAN DISCHORD + DEAD IS BETTER + DANGER, INC. 8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES
PAUL WELLER.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.  $50.
TOGETHER PANGEA + TALL PAUL + SIDE EYES.  6 pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES, $12/14.
Nightmare in the Twilight + Zephira + The Odious Construct + Wolfhouse + Odious Construct.  8 pm @ ON the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+. $10.
SO MUCH LIGHT (album release/halloween party) + HOBO JOHNSON + DOOFY DOO.  8 pm @ RED MUSEUM, 212 15th St, ALL AGES, $15.
IMELDA MARCOS + PREGNANT + ANIME ALIENS.  8 pm @ SHINE, 1400 E ST, ALL AGES, $7.


SAT/SUN OCT 21-22
AFTERSHOCK w/ OZZY + NINE INCH NAILS + RUN THE JEWELS + ANTI-FLAG + SUICIDAL TENDENCIES + MASTODON + CODE ORANGE + BLACK MAP +  lots more.  DISCOVERY PARK, ALL AGES.  MANY $.

SAT, OCT 21
BENEFIT FOR CAFE COLONIAL/COLONY w/ BARFLY EFFECT + UNITED DEFIANCE + DEAD IS BETTER + POINT OF VIEW + MOANS.  7 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10-20
The Convalescence + Wings Denied + Shaping the Legacy + Death Rattle + Wastewalker + Wandern.  7 pm @ PJ’s Roadhouse, 5641 Motherlode Road, Placerville, 21+, $8.
CROOKED TEETH + SINCERELY ME + WELCOME HOME.  6 pm @ SILVER ORANGE, 922 57th ST, ALL AGES, $8
SLOONE + NEZUMI ONNA + SLUG MUFFIN + JACOB FROM TWILIGHT. 8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES..

SUN, OCT 22
NERVEGRIND + PAPERCUT + YEARS OF AGGRESSION + ENDLESS YAWN.  8 pm @ CASA de CHAOS, ALL AGES.
WURM FLESH + LAST TITAN + XTOMHANX + BARC + SET TRIP + ZEPHIRA.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
JESUS AND MARY CHAIN.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.
SLUTZVILLE + KILLER COUTURE + LIGHTWEIGHT +  REBEL HOLOCRONS.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $5-10.
Brujeria + Powerflo + Pinata Protest.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $18/20.

MON, OCT 23
Author & Punisher + Mood Swings.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
DANDELION MASSACRE + BIRD TEETH + BIGGER THAN MOUNTAINS.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

WED, OCT 25
INTERRUPTERS + SWMRS.  Holy Diver, ALL AGES.
HERE KNOWS WHEN + PASTEL DREAM + CARDBOARD HOUSES.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $8-12.

THUR, OCT 26
WAND + GRAVE LAKE.  7 pm @ VETS MEMORIAL THEATRE, 203 E. 14th St,  DAVIS, ALL AGES. $12-15.
The Variants + Worthy Goat + The Bottom Feeders. 8 pm @Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+, $7.
THESE WHITE PIGEONS + AMAYA LIGHTS + BAILEY ZINDEL.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
Trash Rock Halloween Dance Party with Remones (Ramones Tribute).  9 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+,

FRI, OCT 27
FEA + Bruiser Queen + Las Pulgas.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
CKY + KILL THE PRECEDENT + ONOFF + KNOCKED DOWN.  7 pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st St, ALL AGES
ANTHONY ON FIRE GOING AWAY PARTY w/SEAFLOOR CINEMA + MISHA ALLURE + HEMISPHERES + CITY MURAL + NEZUMI ONNA.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, FREE.

SAT, OCT 28
EARTHLESS + ASTRAL CULT. HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st St, ALL AGES.
Cities You Wish You Were From + Blue Oaks.  9 pm @ Fox and Goose, 10th and S, 21+.
Dreadnought + InAeona.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
Los Pistoleros + Midnight to Six + Fraid Nots.  8 pm @ Hideaway, 2565 Franklin Blvd, 21+, $5.
GhostTown Rebellion (Cd release) + Jacob Paul and the Heartbeat.  9 pm @ Shady Lady, 1401 R St, 21+, Free.
HALLOWEEN COVER SHOW w/ bands covering Against Me + Blink 182 + My Chemical Romance + Green Day + Black Sabbath.  7 pm @ MORGUE, 1919 WAHL WAY, ALL AGES. $5.
FALLOUT KINGS + GHOST COLOR + NOVO SUTRO + CRIMINAL ROCK + FABIS GAULT + STONEBERRIES.  4 pm @ SILVER ORANGE, 922 57th ST, ALL AGES, $4-10.
CATHEDRAL HILLS + PERVERT + FONTY + CALLSIGN + THE NEW CROWNS.  4pm @ HIGH HOUSE, ALL AGES, $5.

SUN, OCT 29
20K POUNDS OF ROADKILL + BARC + THRASHZILLA + SPICY HOT DEATH CULT + ASD  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $5-10.
DEVIL WEARS PRADA + VEIL OF MAYA + THOUSAND BELOW.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, $30, ALL AGES.

MON, OCT 30
Battalion of Saints + Cryptics + Oppressed Logic + Frack.  8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $12/15.

TUES, OCT 31
AUTHORITY ZERO + MOUSE POWELL + ANOTHER DAMN DISAPPOINTMENT.  7 pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st St, ALL AGES.
Halloween Cover Show w/ Vinnie Guidera and the Dead Birds (Misfits) + Vvomen (Against Me) + Shotgun Sawyer (Black Sabbath).  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $8.

WED, NOV 1
Narcotic Wasteland + Dreaming Dead.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
KNOCKOUT KID + STORY UNTOLD + RIVALS + LONELY AVENUE + SHPWRCK + CARDBOARD HOUSES.  7 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $10/12.

THUR, NOV 2
PETRACORE + TIDES OF TOMORROW + MERCEDES AVENUE.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, aLL AGES, $8-10.

FRI, NOV 3
CHELSEA WOLFE + YOUTH CODE + SCREATURE.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.
Vale of Pnath + First Fragment + Virvum + Wastewalker + Flub.   8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $10/12.

SAT, NOV 4
D-SAGAWA + SSYNDROM + ODIO + ENEMY FIRE + KHIIS.  8 pm @ CASA DE CHAOS, ALL AGES.
Benefit for Sean Killian w/ Psychosomatic + Solanum + Hatriot + Severpull.  7 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $15
JOLIE HOLLAND + SAMANTHA PARTON.  8 pm @ PALMS PUBLIC PLAYHOUSE, 13 Main St, WINTERS, ALL AGES.
HONKY TONK 4 HUNGER w/TATTERED AND TIED + CASH PROPHETS + BILLY HOOD and the SUICIDE DOORS + ZACH KINCAID.  2pm @ CITY SLICKERS, 97 NATOMA ST, ALL AGES. DONATIONS OF CANNED FOOD, CLOTHES,  and $$$.

SUN, NOV 5
Benefit for Youth Homelessness w/ Las Pulgas + Banger + Temple Kirk + Marty Taters + Privileges + many more + spoken word.  3 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $10.
THANYA IYER + MOONBOW + AUSTIE A + RATBABY + OUTER + more.  7 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES
MON, NOV 6
STACKED LIKE PANCAKES.  8 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES.
Brain Marquis + Divided Heaven.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.

WED, NOV 8
Truckfighters + American Killers.  8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $13/16.
JERKAGRAM + PREGNANT.  LITTLE CHAMPION.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

THUR, NOV 9
JUICY KARKASS + PISSCAT + RAYMOND STRIFE + GURTH.  8 pm @ CASA DE CHAOS, ALL AGES.
HELLBOUND GLORY.  7 pm @ GOLDFIELD, 1630 J ST, ALL AGES, $5.

FRI, NOV 10
Thee Swank Bastards + Phantom Jets + Danger Inc.  9 pm @ Hideaway, 2565 Franklin Blvd, 21-, $10.
FOCARA + PACIFISTS + CIRCADIAN REIGN + MADOR MAERA + FAILURE TO THRIVE.  7 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES. $10.

SAT, NOV 11
HOT MULLIGAN + COLDFRONT + SUPER WHATEVR.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
STABBING WESTWARD.  7 pm @ @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st St, ALL AGES
ANXIOUS ARMS + SEAFLOOR CINEMA.  5 pm @ ARMADILLO MUSIC, 207 F ST, DAVIS, ALL AGES, FREE.  
Ellusive Furs + Swerve + Polyester Wag.  8 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+.
Sasquatch + House of Broken Promises.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $12/15.

SUN, NOV 12
THREE BAD JACKS + GREASE HOUND + EVALEROS.  5 pm EARLY ALL AGES show @ HIDEAWAY, 2565 FRANKLIN BLVD, ALL AGES, $8.
‘68 + STOLAS. 7 pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES, $17/20.

MON, NOV 13
Dead Boys + Captain 9’s and the Knickerbocker Trio.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+, $15..

TUES, NOV 14
Kennedy Veil + Odious Construct.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.

WED, NOV 15
Fuck Cancer Benefit w/ Nickel Slots + California Riot Act..  8 pm @ Powerhouse Pub, Sutter St, Folsom, 21+.
Goya + In the Company of Serpents + Endless Yawn.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $10.

THURS, NOV 16
MAYHEM + IMMOLATION + BLACK ANVIL.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES, $33.
Fuck Cancer Benefit w/ Jesus and the Dinosaurs + Polyorchids + Robert Berry + Ghost Town Rebellion @ Press Club, 21st and P,, 21+.

FRI, NOV 17
Fuck Cancer Benefit w/Vinnie Guidera and the Dead Birds + Kevin Seconds + Skid Jones and the Moans + Slattern V..  8 pm  @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S,, 21+.
DIRTY WORK + SHORT FUSE + BLACKWATER BIRTH + DINGLEBERRY STEW + CHEAP SHOES.  2 pm. @ RATCHET FARM, ALL AGES.
3sd + Ghost Color.  8 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, $10, 21+.

SAT, NOV 18
FUCK CANCER BENEFIT w/ KILL THE PRECEDENT + ENLOWS + O MULLIGANS + FREE CANDY + MASTOIDS + DANNY SECRETION BAND..  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

SUN, NOV 19
GWAR + GHOUL + HE IS LEGEND + US BASTARDS.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.
Fuck Cancer Benefit w/ Sparks Against Darkness + Hobo Johnson + Ode to Saturday..  8 pm  @Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd., 21+.
IRON CHIC + OFF WITH THEIR HEADS.  7 pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st St, ALL AGES.

MON, NOV 20
MOTH WINGS + SLOOME.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

WED, NOV 22
OH, THE HORROR + SIERRA SKYLINE + TRULY TERRIFYING + HERESAY + BAHAMA INVESTIGATION TEAM.  7 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $10.

FRI, NOV 24
BODYSNATCHER + AETHERE + FALSIFIER + DESOLIST.  7 pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES.
PETRACORE + AVERAGE LEAGUE + TIDES OF TOMORROW + MERCEDES AVENUE.  7 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $10.

SAT, NOV 25
Blank Spots + Sad Boy Sinister.  8 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+.

SUN, NOV 26
GLASSJAW.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.
Earthling + Astral Cult.  8 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+.

TUES, NOV 27
TOMMY STINSON’s COWBOYS IN THE CAMPFIRE.  7 pm @ PHONO SELECT, 2475 FRUITRIDGE RD, ALL AGES, $22-106.
ARCH ENEMY + TRIVIUM.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.

FRI, DEC 1
Castle + Crimson Eye. 8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.

SAT, DEC 2
N-men Party.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
DISSIDENT AGGRESSOR + CEMETERY LEGACY + SEVERPULL + UNPROVOKED + WEST COAST FURY.  7 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES
PENNYWISE + H2O.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R S St, ALL AGES, $28.

SUN, DEC 3
Unsane + Plaque Marks + Reptoid.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
SIANVAR + SECRET BAND + EIDOLA + ICARUS THE OWL + WOLF AND BEAR.  7 pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st St, ALL AGES

MON, DEC 4
SKATING POLLY + STARCRAWLER + DESTROY BOYS.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
Warbringer + ExMortus + Blessed Curse.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd.  21+, $13/15.

TUES, DEC 5
SUNDRESSED + NOMINEE.  8 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES.
Monarch (France) + BellWitch + Chrch.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.

FRI, DEC 8
Tried and True + Pressure Point + Class System.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.

SAT, DEC 9
Victims Family + Joy Subtraction + Frack.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
MICHALE GRAVES + THE MOANS + NOTHIN BUT LOSERS.  7 pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st St, ALL AGES.
Death Valley Gypsies.  8 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+.

SUN, DEC 10
AJJ.  7 pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES.

MON, DEC 11
Weltesser + Body Void.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.

FRI, DEC 15
SUPERSUCKERS + BELLRAYS + BOMBPOPS.  7 pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES.
YEAR OF THE FIST + SPITTING ROSES.  8 pm @ CASA de CHAOS, ALL AGES.  Last show at Casa.

SAT, DEC 16
MARIGOLD + KILROY.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
CHUCK RAGAN + DAVE HAUSE + CHRIS SHIFLETT + INLAND.  7 pm @ GOLDFIELD, 1630 J ST, ALL AGES, BENEFIT FOR CAST HOPE, $15/20.

FRI, DEC 22
GODSTOMPER + JKKFO + DINGLEBERRY STEW + SERPENTERA.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.  xFamilyCorex show with all bands with related members.

FRI, DEC 29
THE MACKS.  5 pm @ ARMADILLO MUSIC, 207 F ST, DAVIS, ALL AGES, FREE.
FALL CHILDREN + SCYTHE + GURSCHACH.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
SLUTZVILLE + ENSO ANIMA + NEZUMI ONNA + BRIANNA CARMEL.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

SAT, DEC 30
Hand of Fire.  8 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+.

SUN, DEC 31
Joan Jett and the Blackhearts.  7:30/10:30 pm, Thunder Valley Casino, 21+, $135-336.


2018

TUES, JAN 9
GOOLAGOON + INVERTEBRATE + JKKFO.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES

FRI, JAN 19
MASS TERROR + OUTSIDE LOOKING IN + CLASS SYSTEM. 8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.  

SAT, JAN 20
The Flesheaters.  9 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+, $30/35.

TUES, JAN 30
QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE. 7 pm @  MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM, ALL AGES.
SILVERSTEIN + BROADSIDE + TONIGHT ALIVE + PICTURESQUE.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES, $20.

"Knight, I ask nary rank," saith gink.

121 shows listed over the next 103 days at 33 different venues.    76 all ages (63%)


1 comment:

  1. Thank you for updating us regarding Sacramento punk shows.I am definitely going to watch this show with my family whenever the team will visit my city.

    ReplyDelete