Wednesday, September 27, 2017

Upcoming Shows

(Updated 9/27/17; ALL CAPS=ALL AGES)

WED, SEP 27
THE DECLINE + CASKITT + YANKEE BRUTAL + LIGHTWEIGHT.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
Augurs + xtomhanx +Barc + Endless Yawn  .  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+. $8.
HOODS + SET YOUR ANCHOR + THE CUTTHROATS + HELLBENDER + HUMAN NATURE.  8 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK, ALL AGES. $10.
Rex Means King + Find Yourself + Surrounded by Giants.  8 pm @ Powerhouse Pub, Sutter St, Folsom, 21+, Free.

THUR, SEP 28
D.I + PUG SKULLZ + SAD BOY SINISTER + ANTI SOCIAL + THE HAS BEENS. 8 pm @  CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
Greg Rekus + Polyorchids + Freature.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+,

FRI, SEP 29
The Copyrights + Success + Enlows + Hot Bods.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
BLOODPIG (last show) + WRVTH + WOLF & BEAR + STEAKSAUCE + OUTLIER + LIZARD KINGDOM.  6 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES
English Beat.  8 pm @ Powerhouse Pub, 614 Sutter St, Folsom, 21+.
DOOFY DOO + SPLEENAGERS + SEAN HAMILTON.    7 pm @ 1231 D ST, ALL AGES.

SAT, SEP 30
Gearfest w/Deadbolt + Mansfields + Wooly Bandits + Red Planet + Control Freaks.  7 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
SUPERJOINT RITUAL + DEVILDRIVER + KING PARROT + CHILD BITE + CANE HILL.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES, $24.
Swerve + Banger.  8 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+.
PORNOSURF (SPAIN) + GRIM DEEDS + CRAPPYS.  9 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $5-10.
STICKUP KID + DEMON IN ME + TIL I FALL.  7 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES.  $12.
The Jackets (Switzerland) + The Darts + The Troublemakers + Celestions.  8 pm @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S, 21+, $10.
BURLY BACKYARD BBQ w/VINNIE GUIDERA and the DEAD BIRDS + COMMERCE TX + SPARKS AGAINST DARKNESS + MAX BUNDLES + food + art + BEVERAGES.  5 pm @ BURLY, 2014 DEL PASO BLVD, ALL AGES, FREE.
GARBLE + PETS + RAD + GLOBS + MONSTER TREASURE + CARDBOARD HOUSES.  Noon @ WEST SAC CYCLOCROSS RACES, WEST SACRAMENTO RIVERFRONT PARK, FREE, ALL AGES.
Midnight to Six (Clash Tribute) + Greybar Hotel.  10 pm @ Woodstocks Pizza, 219 G St, Davis.
30 SECOND BAND + CARDBOARD HOUSES + KNOCKOUT.  7 pm @ SILVER ORANGE, 922 57th ST, ALL AGES, $5

SUN, OCT 1
TRAPPED UNDER ICE + FORCED ORDER + GAG + INGROWN + PRIMITIVE BLAST + PLEAD THE FIFTH.  7 pm @ FAIR OAKS VFW 6158, ALL AGES.
Archons + Old Iron + Frack +  Demonsmoke.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
ARSONISTS GET ALL THE GIRLS + THE GAME OF LIFE + AETHERE + WEST CLIFFS.  7 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES.
ROMAN PILOT + BURIED HEART + LATE NIGHT DISTRICT + CITY MURAL.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

WED, OCT 4
Boris + Endon.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
LA WITCH.  8 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $14.
DEATH CROWN + WURM FLESH.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

THUR, OCT 5
BILLY BRAGG. 7 pm @ CREST, 10th and K, ALL AGES.
Atriarch + Trapped Within Burning Machinery + Bloodmoon + Battlehag.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+
NEVER LET THIS GO + BASELINE + REBEL HOLOCRONS + PERFECT SCORE + STARS OF THE PARTY.  7 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $7..
POLYPHIA + FIND YOURSELF.  7 pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES.
Tigerchrist + Dirty Dirty + Coercion + SHoi.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.

OCT 6-8
NORCAL NOISEFEST.  LUNA’;s/CAFE COLONIAL/COLONY, ALL AGES.

FRI, OCT 6
BENEFIT FOR CAFE COLONIAL w/ PISSCAT + CAPT CUTIEPIE + JKKFO + DEAD IS BETTER + PUG SKULLZ.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.$5-20.
OBITUARY + EXODUS +  DUST BOLT.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES, $25.
CONCEIVED IN CHAOS (last show) + HEAT of DAMAGE + EXILED FROM GRACE.  7 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
NORCAL NOISEFEST.  LUNA’s, ALL AGES.

SAT, OCT 7
Monster Squad + The Abuse + Remnants +  Enemy Fire + Dead Weight.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $10-20.  Benefit for Cafe Colonial/Colony.
NORCAL NOISEFEST.  CAFE COLONIAL/COLONY, ALL AGES.
First Festival Benefit w/Eugene Ugly + Captain Cutiepie + Bad Patterns.  5 pm EARLY show @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+. $8.
HONEY B and the CULTIVATION + LO and the MIX.  8 pm @ SHINE, 1400 E ST, ALL AGES, $7.

SUN, OCT 8
Deep State + So Stressed + Ex-Rippers..  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
NORCAL NOISEFEST.  CAFE COLONIAL/COLONY, ALL AGES.

MON, OCT 9
Skeleton Hands + Statiqbloom + Crimes AM.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+,
JD MCPHERSON.  7 pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES, $25.

TUES, OCT 10
Rosetta + North + Kyntallah.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $12/15.

WED, OCT 11
BARB WIRE DOLLS + SVETLANAS.  7 pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21ST, ALL AGES.
Midnight Ghost Train + Shotgun Sawyer + Gnargoyle.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $8.

THUR, OCT 12
Drab Majesty + Creux Lies + Some Ember.  8 pm @ LowBrau, 1050 20th ST, 21+, FREE.
Brodequin + Euphoric Defilement + Cartilage + Forced Feed. 8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $10.
Skelator + Niviane + Hellfire.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $10.
CALL ME JAMES + WORTHY GOAT + FLORAL JACKET + STEREO SOUND. COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.$7.

FRI, OCT 13
SPANISH LOVE SONGS + TIGHTROPE + REVERSE THE KNIFE.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
WITHOUT HOPE + ATOMIC FLOUNDER + SHORELINES + KINCADE + HATTERAS + ZEPHIRA.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $5-10.

SAT, OCT 14
BREAST CANCER BITCHFEST BENEFIT w/ BAVMORDA + SYSTEM ASSAULT + YEARS OF AGGRESSION +  SLUTZVILLE + DEATH GLAM + Las PULGAS + SPITTING ROSES.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
SOFT SCIENCE + DESARIO + ELECTRO GROUP.  7 pm @ SAC BIKE KITCHEN, 1915 I ST, ALL AGES, FREE.
SPEEDY ORTIZ + TERA MELOS + GENTLEMAN SURFER.  7 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, $15, ALL AGES.
THE CASH PROPHETS + BILLY HOOD and the SUICIDE DOORS + SHAWN CAHOON.  5 pm @ ANGELS FRUNT PORCH, 106 W. MONTICELLO AVE, ALL AGES.
Kennedy Veil (album release) + Odious Construct + Solanum + Cyborg Octopus.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, $14.

SUN, OCT 15
Punk in Drublic w/ NoFx + Goldfinger + Less than Jake + Flogging Molly + Bad Cop Bad Cop + Get Dead.  1 pm  @ Papa Murphy’s Park, Cal Expo, 21+, $29-200.  
Nik Turner’s Hawkwind + Hedersleben + Art Lessing and Flower Vato.  9 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $15.
COREY FELDMAN AND THE ANGELS + CREUX LIES + KILLER COUTURE.  7 pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st St, ALL AGES.
LOWGLANCE + WORTHY GOAT + HERESAY + BLACKROSE + LUCKY YOU + SHORT TRIP + SIDE EFFECT + MORE.  3 pm @ARCADE UNDERGROUND, 1008 2nd St, Old Sac, ALL AGES.

MON, OCT 16
JR JR.  6 pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES, $16/18.
WAR CURSE + DISMANTLE +  INCREDULOUS + X-METHOD.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
EMAROSA + A LOT LIKE BIRDS + JULE VERA.  8 pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES.
Sutekh Hexen + Hissing + Abstracter + Defecrator.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd,21+ $10/12
Hard Girls + Sun Valley Gun Club + Vvomen.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+

TUES, OCT 17
REV PEYTON’s BIG DAMN BAND.  7 pm @ GOLDFIELD, 1630 J ST, ALL AGES, $15.

THUR, OCT 19
Red Fang + Once and Future Band..  10 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
Slow Season + Cloud Catcher + Peace Killers .  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
FACE YOUR MAKER + HIVE + SET TRIP + OMNIGUL + VISIONS OF IRE  + EVERY HAND BETRAYED .  7 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK, ALL AGES, $12/14..
Gargoyles + Scouse Gits + Storytellers.  9 pm @ Torch Club,904 15th St, 21+.
Paul Collins + Plastic Shoelaces + Boy Romeo.  8 pm @ Press Club.  21st and P, 21+.

FRI, OCT 20
PAUL WELLER.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.  $50.
TOGETHER PANGEA + TALL PAUL + SIDE EYES.  6 pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES, $12/14.
Telekinetic Yeti + Crimson Eye + Chrome Ghost + Tvsk 8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
BENEFIT FOR TRANSGENDER LAW CENTER w/ FLORAL JACKET + YOUR LOCAL CEMETERY + PLANET PEDESTRIAN.  5 pm @ ARMADILLO MUSIC, 207 F ST, ALL AGES, DONATIONS
AMERICAN DISCHORD + DEAD IS BETTER + DANGER, INC. 8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES
SO MUCH LIGHT (album release/halloween party) + HOBO JOHNSON + DOOFY DOO.  8 pm @ RED MUSEUM, 212 15th St, ALL AGES, $15.

SAT/SUN OCT 21-22
AFTERSHOCK w/ OZZY + NINE INCH NAILS + RUN THE JEWELS + ANTI-FLAG + SUICIDAL TENDENCIES + MASTODON + CODE ORANGE + BLACK MAP +  lots more.  DISCOVERY PARK, ALL AGES.  MANY $.

SAT, OCT 21
BRUJERIA +  POWERFLO  + PINATA PROTEST.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.
BENEFIT FOR CAFE COLONIAL/COLONY w/ BARFLY EFFECT + UNITED DEFIANCE + DEAD IS BETTER + POINT OF VIEW + MOANS.  7 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $10-20
The Convalescence + Wings Denied + Shaping the Legacy + Death Rattle + Wastewalker + Wandern.  7 pm @ PJ’s Roadhouse, 5641 Motherlode Road, Placerville, 21+, $8.
CROOKED TEETH + SINCERELY ME + WELCOME HOME.  6 pm @ SILVER ORANGE, 922 57th ST, ALL AGES, $8
SLOONE + NEZUMI ONNA + SLUG MUFFIN. 8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES..

SUN, OCT 22
INVERTEBRATE + NERVEGRIND + YEARS OF AGGRESSION.  8 pm @ CASA de CHAOS, ALL AGES.
WURM FLESH + LAST TITAN + XTOMHANX + SET TRIP + ZEPHIRA.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
JESUS AND MARY CHAIN.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.

MON, OCT 23
Author & Punisher + Mood Swings.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.

WED, OCT 25
INTERRUPTERS + SWMRS.  Holy Diver, ALL AGES.

FRI, OCT 27
FEA + Bruiser Queen + Las Pulgas.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
CKY.  7 pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st St, ALL AGES

SAT, OCT 28
EARTHLESS + ASTRAL CULT. HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st St, ALL AGES.
Cities You Wish You Were From + Blue Oaks.  9 pm @ Fox and Goose, 10th and S, 21+.
Dreadnought + InAeona.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
Los Pistoleros + Midnight to Six + Fraid Nots.  8 pm @ Hideaway, 2565 Franklin Blvd, 21+, $5.
GhostTown Rebellion (Cd release) + Jacob Paul and the Heartbeat.  9 pm @ Shady Lady, 1401 R St, 21+, Free.
HALLOWEEN COVER SHOW w/Against Me + Blink 182 + My Chemical Romance.  7 pm @ MORGUE, 1919 WAHL WAY, ALL AGES. $5.

SUN, OCT 29
20K POUNDS OF ROADKILL + BARC + THRASHZILLA + SPICY HOT DEATH CULT.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES, $5-10.
DEVIL WEARS PRADA + VEIL OF MAYA + THOUSAND BELOW.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, $30, ALL AGES.

MON, OCT 30
Battalion of Saints + Cryptics + Oppressed Logic + Frack.  8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $12/15.

TUES, OCT 31
AUTHORITY ZERO + MOUSE POWELL + ANOTHER DAMN DISAPPOINTMENT.  7 pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st St, ALL AGES.

WED, NOV 1
Narcotic Wasteland + Dreaming Dead.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
KNOCKOUT KID + STORY UNTOLD + RIVALS + LONELY AVENUE + SHPWRCK + CARDBOARD HOUSES.  7 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES, $10/12.

THUR, NOV 2
PETRACORE + TIDES OF TOMORROW + MERCEDES AVENUE.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, aLL AGES, $8-10.

FRI, NOV 3
CHELSEA WOLFE + YOUTH CODE + SCREATURE.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.
Vale of Pnath + First Fragment + Virvum + Wastewalker + Flub.   8 pm @ BLue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $10/12.

SAT, NOV 4
Benefit for Sean Killian w/ Psychosomatic + Solanum + Hatriot + Severpull.  7 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $15
JOLIE HOLLAND + SAMANTHA PARTON.  8 pm @ PALMS PUBLIC PLAYHOUSE, 13 Main St, WINTERS, ALL AGES.
D-SAGAWA + SSYNDROM + ODIO + ENEMY FIRE.  8 pm @ CASA DE CHAOS, ALL AGES.
HONKY TONK 4 HUNGER w/TATTERED AND TIED + CASH PROPHETS + BILLY HOOD and the SUICIDE DOORS + ZACH KINCAID.  2pm @ CITY SLICKERS, 97 NATOMA ST, ALL AGES. DONATIONS OF CANNED FOOD, CLOTHES,  and $$$.

MON, NOV 6
STACKED LIKE PANCAKES.  8 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES.
Brain Marquis + Divided Heaven.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.

WED, NOV 8
Truckfighters + American Killers.  8pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $13/16.

THUR, NOV 9
JUICY KARKASS + PISSCAT + RAYMOND STRIFE + GURTH.  8 pm @ CASA DE CHAOS, ALL AGES.

SAT, NOV 11
HOT MULLIGAN + COLDFRONT + SUPER WHATEVR.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.
STABBING WESTWARD.  7 pm @ @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st St, ALL AGES

SUN, NOV 12
‘68 + STOLAS. 7 pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES, $17/20.

MON, NOV 13
Dead Boys.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.

TUES, NOV 14
Kennedy Veil + Odious Construct.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.

WED, NOV 15
Fuck Cancer Benefit.  8 pm @ Powerhouse Pub, Sutter St, Folsom, 21+.

THURS, NOV 16
MAYHEM + IMMOLATION + BLACK ANVIL.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES, $33.
Fuck Cancer Benefit @ Press Club, 21st and P,, 21+.

FRI, NOV 17
Fuck Cancer Benefit.  8 pm  @ Old Ironsides, 10th and S,, 21+.
DIRTY WORK + SHORT FUSE + BLACKWATER BIRTH + DINGLEBERRY STEW + CHEAP SHOES.  2 pm. @ RATCHET FARM, ALL AGES.

SAT, NOV 18
FUCK CANCER BENEFIT.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

SUN, NOV 19
GWAR + GHOUL + HE IS LEGEND + US BASTARDS.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.
Fuck Cancer Benefit.  8 pm  @Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd., 21+.
IRON CHIC + OFF WITH THEIR HEADS.  7 pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st St, ALL AGES.

TUES, NOV 21
FLQ + Las PULGAS.  8 pm @ COLONY, 3512 STOCKTON BLVD.

SAT, NOV 25
Blank Spots + Sad Boy Sinister.  8 pm @ ON the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+.

SUN, NOV 26
GLASSJAW.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.

TUES, NOV 27
ARCH ENEMY + TRIVIUM.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R ST, ALL AGES.

FRI, DEC 1
Castle + Crimson Eye. 8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.

SAT, DEC 2
N-men Party.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
DISSIDENT AGGRESSOR + CEMETERY LEGACY + SEVERPULL + UNPROVOKED + WEST COAST FURY.  7 pm @ BOARDWALK, 9426 GREENBACK LANE, ALL AGES
PENNYWISE + H2O.  7 pm @ ACE OF SPADES, 1417 R S St, ALL AGES, $28.

SUN, DEC 3
Unsane + Plaque Marks.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
SIANVAR + SECRET BAND + EIDOLA + ICARUS THE OWL + WOLF AND BEAR.  7 pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st St, ALL AGES

MON, DEC 4
SKATING POLLY + STARCRAWLER + DESTROY BOYS.  8 pm @ CAFE COLONIAL, 3520 STOCKTON BLVD, ALL AGES.

FRI, DEC 8
Tried and True + Pressure Point + Class System.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.

SAT, DEC 9
Victims Family + Joy Subtraction + Frack.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.

SUN, DEC 10
AJJ.  7 pm @ HARLOWS, 2708 J ST, ALL AGES.

MON, DEC 11
Weltesser + Body Void.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.

FRI, DEC 15
SUPERSUCKERS + BELLRAYS + BOMBPOPS.  7 pm @ HOLY DIVER, 1517 21st ST, ALL AGES.

Dog, as a devil deified, lived as a god.

146 shows listed over the next 80 days at 40 different venues.    86 all ages (59%)

3 comments:

  1. You have done a great job by listing out all these thanks a lot for this awesome job ninei can clearly decide which one to attend and which not according to my calendar

    ReplyDelete
  2. I really appreciate your post. Thanks for sharing such an useful information.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thank you very much for this wonderful site. well written and informative content you have.

    ReplyDelete