Thursday, August 20, 2015

upcoming shows

Show list updated 8/20/15
THUR, AUG 20
Dog Party.  Noon @ Fremont Park, 16th and P, all ages, free.
Trapped Within Burning Machinery + Sorrower + Battle Hag.  8 pm @ Starlite Lounge, 1517 21st St, 21+.
A Morbid Curiousity + Etched in Stone + Sierra Skyline + Nothing but Losers + A Greater Distance.  7 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, $7, all ages.
Drive Thru Mystics + Reverbrations (ex-Cry) + Phantom Jets.  8 pm @ Naked Lounge, 1111 H St, all ages, $5.
FRI, AUG 21
We Must Dismantle All This + Dissidence + Street Feet + S.I.T.H. + Argentavis.  7 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages. $8.
Pears + Bastards of Young + Yankee Brutal + Rebel Radio.  8 pm @ Café Colonial, 3520 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
SAT, AUG 22
Nails + Pins of Light + Human Nature.  6 pm @ Midtown Barfly, 1119 21st St, 18+.
Roselit Bone + Tell River. 8 pm @ Hideaway, 2565 Franklin, 21+.
Wreck and Reference + So Stressed + All Your Sisters + Color of Closure.  8 pm @ Morgue, 1919 Wahl Way, Davis, All ages.
SUN, AUG 23
Saxon + Discordia.  7 pm @ Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
Harvester + Toad Mortons.  5 pm early show @ Harlows, 2708 J St, all ages, $10.
MON, AUG 24
Black Cobra + Cura Cochina + Bog Oak.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, $10, 21+.
TUES, AUG 25
HewhoseOxisGored + Name + Decade of Statues.  8 pm @ Starlite Lounge, 1517 21st St, 21+.
Other Jesus + Vasas + Gymboyz.  8 pm @ Chillanova, 802 villanova, all ages.
WED, AUG 26
Hellbound Glory.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
THUR, AUG 27
Pregnant + Vandalaze + Retarded Muppit Farm.  8 pm @ Startlite, 1517 21st St, 21+,  $6.
FRI, AUG 28
Wretched Earth benefit for Café Colonial/Colony PA w/ Embodied Torment + Solitary Priapism + Blashphemous Creation + Chronaexus + Defecrator + ThePlague + Saponification + Ungulate.  8 pm @ Colony/Café Colonial, 3512-20 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $10.
Elephant Rifle + Hate Recorder + Black Majick Acid.  8 pm @ Third Space, 946 Olive Dr, all ages, $5.
Greenside + Atomo + Pilgrim.  8 pm @ Back 9, 7925 Arcadia dr, Citrus Heights, all ages, $5.
SAT, AUG 29
Weirdo Fest day 1 w/ Nekrogoblikon  + Warbringer + Will Haven + Alterbeast + Early Graves + Armed For Apocalypse + Divided Trigger + Kill The Precedent + Flub + Destruction of a King + Lifeforms + Aethere.  3 pm @ Midtown Barfly, 1119 21st St, all ages,
The Reality Show (Finland) + Unfair Fight + Your Enemy + Cross Class.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+,  $8..
American Wrecking Company + Machinage (Brazil) + Jack Ketch + Bleed by Example.  8 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton ave, 21+.
Cashed + JKKFO + Putasos LA + Newtdick + Kook Out + Escapement + Timespiral.  8 pm @ Café Colonial, 3520 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $5.
KUTZ Benefit w/ Globs + Knock Knock + Squid Girl.  5 pm early show, Hideaway, 2565 Franklin Blvd, all ages,  $7.
Deaf Pilots + The Three Way.  6 pm early show, Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $7.
Vasas + The Blimp + Blhans.  8 pm @ 2334 3rd Ave, all ages.
SUN AUG 30
Weirdo Fest day 2 w/ The Warriors + Lionheart + World Of Pain + Havenside + These Streets + Retaliate  + Bad Times Crew  + War Story NY + Worst Intentions + Raw Dawg + Judgment Day+ Know Your Enemy + xDEVOTIONx. 12noon @  Midtown Barfly, 1119 21st St, all ages
Rebel Radio + Insubordination + End the Fight. 8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $5.
MON, AUG 31
Bayside + Early November + Better Off.  7 pm @ Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.$18.
Helion Prime + In the Silence + Iron Kingdom.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+,
TUES, SEP 1
Divers.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
WED, SEPT 2
Diners + Little Tents + Sun Valley Gun Club.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
Dumb Luck + Nigel Read.  8 pm @ Third Space, 946 Olive Dr, all ages, $5.
THUR, SEPT 3
Bastards of Young + Breaker Breaker One Niner + Lysolgang + The Moans + Lowmen + Mugen Hoso.  8 pm @ Café Colonial/Colony, 3512/20 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $6-10.
Peace Killers + Forgotten Gods + Anglerfish + Black Majik Acid.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 19th St, 21+.
FRI, SEPT 4
Simpl3jack (last show) + Pilgrim + the Secretions (covering ‘Leave Home’ lp).  8 pm @ Café Colonial, 3520 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $5.
SEPT 5-7
Chalk it Up w/ Garble + Kevin Seconds + Phantom Jets + Brodys + Rat Stomp + Punchout! + Wolfhouse.  Fremont Park 16th and Q, all ages, free.
SAT, SEPT 5
Serpent Crown + Bleed by Example + Kinnefret.  8 pm @ Café Colonial, 3520 Stockton Blvd, all ages. 
Grave Lake + Otzi.  8 pm @1017 V St, all ages.
SUN, SEPT 6
Love Moon + No Future + Praying.  5 pm early show.  Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
Bottlenose Koffins + O’Mulligans + Pisscat.  8 pm @ Casa de Chaos, all ages.
The Get Up Kids.   7 pm @ Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
Media Jeweler + Pregnant + Warm Tape.  8 pm @ Third Space, 946 Olive Dr, all ages, $5.
MON, SEPT 7
Teenage Day Dreams + Bossifer + I Kill Cameron.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
Life for A Life + Rise. 
TUES, SEPT 8
North.  8 pm @ Starlite Lounge, 1517 21st St, 21+.
Crab Legs + Dead Dads. 8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
Drag the River + 50 Watt Heavy.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
WED, SEP 9
Pollution Circus + MDL + Storytellers.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
Nightingales + Surplus 1980 + Gentleman Surfer. 8 pm @ Starlite Lounge,  1517 21st St, 21+.
Burn Burn Burn + Community + Shockers.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages. $7.
SAT, SEPT 12
Union Fundraising show w/ Aberzombies + Carbomb Commies + Mallard + Some Kind of Civil.  8 pm @ Café Colonial, 3520 Stockton Blvd, all ages, donations
Elixir 10 year anniversary w/ Celestions + Storytellers + 50 Watt Heavy + Scratch Outs + Twilight Drifters + Drop Dead Red + Mixed Friction.  3 pm @ Elixir, 1815 10th St, $20, proceeds to Mary Graham Childrens Foundation. 
Oden Sun + Astral Cult + Crimson Eye.  8 pm @ On the Y, 670 Fulton Ave, 21+, $5.
Pets + Dog Party + Sneeze Attack + cyclocross race, food trucks and more.  1 pm @ Riverwalk Park, West Sacramento, all ages, free.
MON, SEPT 14
Four Year Strong + Defeater + My Iron Lung + Expire.  6 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $16.
Bloody Diamonds + Jesus and the Dinosaurs + Valiant Steed.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
TUES, SEPT 15
Lewd Acts + Greiver.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+,
Cattle Decapitation + King Parrot + Black Crown Initiate + Dark Sermon.  7 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages. 
WED, SEPT 16
Brotherhood of Ellipsis + Boss Battle + Sky Acre + Dive.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages, $5.
Tender Age + Soft Science + All About Rockets.  8 pm @ Starlite Lounge, 1517 21st St, 21+.
THUR, SEPT 17
EEL + Erradict + Korrosive +  SSyndrom + Cross Class.  8 pm @ Casa, all ages, $8.
Bowling for Soup + Ivory Tribes + Dollyrots.  7 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $16.
Woolen Men + Blhans + Landlines.  8 pm @ Chillanova, 802 Villanova, Davis, all ages.
Cursed + Hang the Kode + Chaos in Mind + Kaidan.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+, $5.
FRI, SEP 18
Psychosomatic + Kennedy Veil + Solanum + Jack Ketch + xtomhanx.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp,1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $10.
Bat Guano Fest w/ Knockoffs + Dead Dads + Croissants + Mad Judy + Kill the Cute.  Café Colonial, 3520 Stockton Blvd. all ages, $10.
Roland + Buff Clout + Modern Man.  7 pm @ Warehouse Artist Lofts Rooftop, 1108 R St, free, all ages.
Generifus + Azeotropes + Pastel Dream.   8 pm @ Third Space, 946 Olive Dr, all ages, $5.
SAT, SEP 19 –
Bat Guano Fest w/ Capt. 9’s and the Knickerbocker Trio + The Strange Party + Pug Skullz + Riot Radio + Defyant Circle + Ungulate.  7 pm @ Café Colonial, all ages, $10.
Sac Storytellers + Clutter Family Singers + Rat Stomp.  4 pm early show @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
SUN, SEP 20
Quartz Thrust + Outlined + Removed + Dog Heart + The Hugs.  1 pm early show, Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
The Chameleons (UK) + Soft Kill + Electro Group.  8 pm @ Third Space, 946 Olive Dr, Davis, all ages, $10-20.
Deathkings + (waning).  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+.
MON, SEP 21
Clowns + Get Dead + Urban Wolves. 8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+. 
TUES, SEP 22.
Chiefs + Sun Giants + Astral Cult.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+, $7.
WED, SEPT 23
Goatsnake + Black Breath + Battalion of Saints + Obliterations.  7 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages.
Against Me.  7 pm @ Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
SEP 25-27
Broken Strings Folk Punk Festival and Campout w/ Blackbird Raum + Mischief Brew + Ghost Mice + Kepi Ghoulie + Bobby Joe Ebola + Dirty Kid Discount + Elize Rickman + Moon Bandits + Hobo Gobbelins + Dum Spiro Spero + The Crux + 5 Cent Coffee + Ghost Town Gospel+ Chonk! + Julie the Bruce + Aaron Shay + more, Camp Pollock, all ages.
SAT, SEPT 26
Gearhead Anniversary Party w/ Patt Todd and the Rankoutsiders + Thee Merry Widows + White Barons + Storytellers. 8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+, $10.
SUN, SEPT 27
Johnny Two Bags.  4 pm early show @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
Doofy Doo + Vandalaze + Todd Luffa + Sasha Condo.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+, $6.
WED, SEP 30
Snailmate + Fiasco Sideshow + The Spider Hole.  8 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, all ages.
Not A Part of It + Mob Rule.   8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
THUR, OCT 1
The Decline (Australia) + Yankee Brutal + The Community + Rebel Radio.  8 pm @ Café Colonial, 3520 Stockton Blvd, all ages. 
Dave and Phil Alvin and the Guilty Ones. 8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
OCT 2-4
Norcal Noisefest.  Luna’s Café (Friday) and Café Colonial (Saturday/Sunday), all ages
FRI, OCT 2
Stray from the Path + Comeback Kid + Being as An Ocean + Major League + Deez Nuts.  7 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $15.
SAT, OCT 3
Acid King + Chrch (record release) + Cura Cochino + Noctooa.  8 pm @ Starlite, 1517 21st St, 21+,
THURS, OCT 8
Pseudogod + Crurifragium + Ritual Torture + Defecrator.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+, $15.
The Independents + Black Cat Attack.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
MON, OCT 12
Conflict + Total Chaos + Ssyndrom + Enemy Fire.  8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
WED, OCT 14
Norma Jean.  7 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages,
THUR, OCT 15
Mudhoney + Troublemakers + Sonic Love Affair.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J St, 21+.
Gang of Four.  7 pm @ Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages, $25.
SUN, OCT 18
Mastodon.  7 pm @ Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages, $25.
MON, OCT 19
Frank Turner and the Sleeping Souls + Beans on Toast + Skinny Lister.  7 pm @ Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
OCT 24/25
Aftershock Fest.  Gibson Ranch, all ages.
MON, OCT 26
Subhumans.  8 pm @ Midtown Barfly, all ages.
Shadow Age + NMBRSTTN + Battle Ages + Color of Closure.   8 pm @ Press Club, 21st and P, 21+.
TUES, OCT 27
Thou & The Body (Collaborative set) + Gehenna + Theories + Heat Dust.  7 pm @ Colony, 3512 Stockton Blvd, $10/12, all ages.
FRI, OCT 30
Joyce Manor + Girlpool + Dogbreth + Croissants.  7 pm @ Midtown Barfly, 1119 21st St., all ages.
SUN, NOV 1
Metalachi.  8 pm @ Harlows, 2708 J st, 21+.
SUN, NOV 8
Swingin Utters + Bombpops + Success.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp. 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
SUN,NOV 15
Mayhem + Watain + Rotting Christ.  7 pm @ Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
TUES, NOV 17
New Found Glory + Yellowcard + Tigers Jaw.  7 pm @ Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
FRI, NOV 20
Blind Guardian + Gravedigger.  7 pm @ Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
SUN, NOV 22
Misfits + Twitch Angry + White Knuckle Riot + Conceived in Chaos.  7 pm @ Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.
SAT. DEC 5
N-Men Party.  8 pm @ Blue Lamp, 1400 Alhambra Blvd, 21+.
TUES, DEC 8
The Blasters + Gamblers Mark.  7 pm @ Boardwalk, 9426 Greenback Lane, all ages, $15.
WED, DEC 9
Rev. Horton Heat + The BellRays + Lords of Altamont.  7 pm @ Ace of Spades, 1417 R St, all ages.


A Santa spits tips at NASA.



114 shows listed over the next five months.  67 all ages (59%)

2 comments:

  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  2. $9 Million Fraud Judgment Against Antony Gordon In Federal Court
    This fraud judgment has led to Antony Gordon’s Chapter Seven bankruptcy, which is a straight liquidation.
    This (2:13-ap-01536-DS 1568931 Ontario Ltd., an Ontario (Canada Corporati v. Gordon et al) looks like a $9 million dollar fraud judgment in federal court against Rabbi Chanan (Antony) Gordon (an attorney, motivational speaker, and hedge fund manager).
    http://www.lukeford.net/blog/?p=59030






    ReplyDelete